The CABE Journal - March 2025
[…] Specifically, as amended last year Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(d) imposes two separate inspection requirements: annual inspection of and report on the indoor air quality of each school, and periodic inspection of and report on the HVAC system of each school.

Section 10-220(d)(2) now provides: “On and after January 1, 2024, and annually thereafter, a local or

regional board of education shall provide for a uniform inspection and evaluation program of the indoor air quality within each school building using the Environmental Protection Agency’s Indoor Air Quality Tools for Schools Program.” The statute details the various components of such indoor air quality evaluations, which include “review, inspection or evaluation” of HVAC systems, the presence of radon, fungi, mold and bacteria, hazardous substances, chemical compounds in the air, as well as the degree of pest infestation and