The CABE Journal - March 2025
[…] However, the statute does require that boards of education must

“make available for public inspection the results of the inspection and evaluation at a regularly scheduled board of education meeting and on the Internet web site of such board and on the Internet web site, if any, of each individual school.” If Nellie was correct that the results were not so posted (if indeed the district conducted the required review of air quality at all of its schools), the Nutmeg Board was derelict in not complying with this statutory requirement.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(d)(3) sets out a separate obligation. Starting July 1, 2026, each school district must undertake a “uniform inspection and evaluation of the heating, ventilation and air conditioning system within each school building under its jurisdiction.” At least twenty percent of the buildings in the district must be inspected each year so that all the district buildings are inspected by 2031, at which point the cycle resets such that each school has its HVAC

See SEE YOU IN COURT page 9

CABE: Working for YOU