The CABE Journal - May 2025
[…] At Bob’s request, therefore, one of the agenda items for the May Board meeting was “Discussion of Draft Board Policy (discussion proposed for executive session).”

When the Board reached that agenda item at the meeting last evening, Nancy Newshound, ace reporter for the Nutmeg Bugle, stood up and shouted, “Point of Order!” When Ms. Chairperson recognized Nancy, she claimed that the Board could not convene into executive session to discuss a Board policy, draft or not. But Bob was prepared.

“Nancy should read the Freedom of Information Act!” Bob responded. “Connecticut General Statutes Section 1-200(6) defines executive session as including “discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210,” and Section 1-210(b) includes “Preliminary drafts or notes” in the list of records that may be kept confidential

Did Bob’s response appropriately address the concern about executive session?