The CABE Journal - May 2025
[…] Other times when boards may convene in executive session for this purpose include discussion of confidential attorney-client communications, discussion of responses to requests for proposals, and discussion of “records, reports and statements of strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining.”

Second, Bob was correct in stating that “preliminary drafts or notes” are also exempt from disclosure in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210(b). However, there is more to the story. Preliminary drafts or notes are exempt only if “the public agency

has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure.” That determination can be made if and when the confidentiality of a preliminary draft is in question, and thus this further condition on the confidentiality of preliminary drafts or notes is typically not a problem.