MFLU Sept 2024
[…] The court found that the Department made “more than reasonable efforts” in “very difficult circumstance[s]” to communicate with the correctional facility. The court observed that Mother “put herself in the position which then created the barriers for her[,]” but that it was not an “overriding factor[.]”

The court found that Mother had not fulfilled her obligations under the service agreement prepared by the Department because she had been unable to receive services. The court accepted that Mother had completed a parenting class as well as GED and other classes.

In addressing FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv), which requires the court to consider “whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement[,]” the court noted that it was “not possible,” alluding to the fact that G.W. had already been in foster care for more than 18 months.