MFLU Sept 2024
[…] Analysis

I. Services Offered by the Department to Facilitate Reunification

Mother contends that the court erred in finding that the Department made reasonable efforts to provide her with opportunities to visit with G.W. and participate in court-ordered reunification services. She claims that “evidentiary deficiencies” in the Department’s case, combined with the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on reunification services in the correctional facility, compelled the court to find that the Department failed to make reasonable efforts. We disagree.

Pursuant to FL § 5-323(d)(1)(ii), the court is required to consider the “extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent[.]” “Implicit in that requirement is that a reasonable level of those services, designed to address both the root causes and the effect of the problem, must be offered[.]” Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 500.