MFLU Sept 2024
[…] “The District Court is a single unified court, divided into districts, with uniform statewide jurisdiction.”7 Brown v. State, 153 Md. App. 544, 576 (2003).

Wife filed the petition for protective order with a District Court commissioner on August 28, 2023, and the commissioner issued an interim protective order that morning. Several days earlier, Wife had filed a complaint in the Circuit Court for Frederick County in case number C-10-FM-23-001402, seeking sole legal and physical custody of the children. See n.4, supra; see also CJP § 6-202 (An action related to custody, maintenance, or child support may be brought in the count where “the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides[.]”). After issuing the interim protective order, the commissioner reviewed the District Court and circuit

court records for pending actions involving the parties. The commissioner reported in the case file that the custody action was pending in the circuit court.