Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] commitment and dedication to S.T.’s care.” He also asserts that he “testified to, and took accountability for, his choices in 2014” regarding the domestic violence incident and had related that he pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor charge so that he could move on with his life. Moreover, Father asserts that “[a]ll allegations and concerns regarding [him] were presented by Mother, whose credibility is severely lacking.” And Father maintains that the court properly awarded him custody after determining what was in S.T.’s best interests.
As noted, the relevant statute at issue here is CJP § 3-819(e), which provides:
If the allegations in the [CINA] petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.
In applying this statute to the case before us, we turn to the Maryland Supreme Court’s decision in In re T.K., supra, for guidance.