Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] Mr. de Guzman counters that the court’s decision to award attorney’s fees was not an abuse of discretion.
The award of attorney’s fees in this instance is governed by Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) § 12-103 of the Family Law Article (“FL”). FL § 12-103(a)(2)(iii) provides that a court may award costs and counsel fees in any case in which a party files for proceedings to enforce a decree of custody or visitation. FL § 12-103(b) further provides:
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding. FL § 12-103(b).
Although not mandated by FL § 12-103(b), the court is also required to consider the reasonableness of the fees requested. Sczudlo v. Berry, 129 Md. App. 529, 550 (1999).