Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] Third, the court could determine a fixed percentage for [the spouse] of any future payments [the pension recipient] receives under the plan, payable to [spouse] as, if, and when paid to [the pension recipient].ˮ Abdullahi, 241 Md. App. at 421 (internal quotation marks, further citation, and footnote omitted) (quoting Dziamko v. Chuhaj, 193 Md. App. 98, 111 (2010)).
It is unnecessary to value a pension, however, if the party requesting the award agrees to an award on an “if, as and when” basis. Cynthia Callahan & Thomas C. Ries, Fader’s Maryland Family Law § 13-16(n) (7th ed. 2021); see FL § 8-204(b)(1) (providing that a court “need not determine the value of a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, unless a party has given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection that the party objects to a distribution of retirement benefits on an ‘if, as, and when’ basis”); see also Otley, 147 Md. App. at 547. If a party objects to distribution on an “if, as, and when” basis, that party may present evidence of the value of the retirement benefits. FL § 8-204(b)(2).