Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] It does not provide for contractual attorney’s fees to the nonprevailing party on a modification petition. Accordingly, we will not remand on that issue.
B. Attorney’s Fees Under the Attorney’s Fees Statute15
The court’s discretion for awarding attorney’s fees in alimony cases is addressed under FL Section 11-110.16 The statute provides that the court, at any point, “may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” FL § 11-110(b). Before ordering a party to pay, the court must consider “(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties” and “(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” FL § 11-110(c).
Ms. Bjork contends that the circuit court erred in denying attorney’s fees incurred in defending against Mr. Bjork’s modification petition because it did not consider the statutory criteria under FL § 11-110(c), citing Malin, 153 Md.