Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] Bjork, who was not held in contempt, cannot appeal the circuit court’s denial of her petition for contempt. We have no jurisdiction to review this decision.
IV. Attorney’s Fees
The final issue before us on appeal is the circuit court’s denial of attorney’s fees to Ms. Bjork. The circuit court addressed Mr. Bjork’s and Ms. Bjork’s respective requests for attorney’s fees in its opinion, denying both:
REQUESTS FOR LEGAL FEES
“[T]he court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding,” FL §8-214. “Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider: (1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” FL §8-214(c)(1) & (2).
In this case, I heard credible testimony that Ms. Bjork actively avoided service for a substantial amount of time. In fact, Mr. Bjork had to resort to hiring a private investigator to locate Ms. Bjork, despite her living in what was the marital home.