Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] Court’s Findings & Rulings
Following the recess, the court resumed the bench and apologized for taking “much longer” than anticipated but stated that she “wanted to watch every last video” submitted into evidence, which she had done. The court thereafter gave a thorough and specific recitation of its findings.
The court reviewed that both Husband and Wife had sought protective orders, claiming abuse by the other spouse. In that situation, the court noted, Family Law Article § 4-506(c)(3) applies and provides that “the judge may issue mutual protective orders if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that mutual abuse has occurred.” Md. Code Ann. (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Fam. Law § 4-506(c)(3)(i). In addition, the statute states that mutual protective orders may be issued “only if the judge makes a detailed finding of fact that: 1. both parties acted primarily as aggressors; and 2. neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” Fam. Law § 4-506(c)(3)(ii).
The court also related that it had reviewed pertinent case law and cited two decisions by the Supreme Court of Maryland that it found particularly instructive in this case. Quoting the decision in Coburn v.