MFLU Nov 2025
[…] Abdullahi, 241 Md. App. at 405. The first step is for the judge to determine whether each item of disputed property is marital or non-marital property. Id. (citing Flanagan, 181 Md. App. at 519); see also Md. Code, Fam. Law § 8-203(a) (“In a proceeding for . . . an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property.”). Marital property is defined as “the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” Md. Code, Fam. Law § 8-201(e)(1). Marital property does not include property: “(i) acquired before the marriage; (ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party; (iii) excluded by valid agreement; or (iv) directly traceable to any of these sources.” Id. at § 8-201(e)(3).

The second step is for the judge to determine the value of the marital property. Abdullahi, 241 Md. App. at 405 (citing Flanagan, 181 Md. App. at 519); see also Md. Code, Fam.