MFLU Nov 2025
[…] B. Standard of Review

An award of attorney’s fees is subject to the trial court’s discretion. David A. v. Karen S., 242 Md. App. 1, 23 (2019) (citing Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994)). We should not reverse the trial court’s decision on this matter “unless the ruling was arbitrary or clearly incorrect or both.” Abdullah, 241 Md. App. at 425 (quoting Huntley v. Huntley, 229 Md. App. 484, 497 (2016)).

C. Analysis

A trial court is permitted to order one party to pay the other party’s attorney’s fees in a matter concerning property disposition in divorce. Md. Code, Fam. Law § 8-214(b). Before the court orders the payment, the court must consider “(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” Id. at § 8-214(c); see also Collins v. Collins, 144 Md. App. 395, 447 (2002) (referring to Family Law § 12-103(b), describing how the court “does not have to recite any ‘magical’ words so long as its opinion, however phrased, does that which the statute requires”).