MFLU Nov 2025
[…] Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.

(Emphasis added).

As pertinent to this appeal, the “final judgment” requirement under CJP § 12-301 “does not apply to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by § 12-304 of this subtitle[.]” CJP § 12-302(b). In turn, CJP § 12-304 states:

(a) Scope of review. – Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.

(b) Exception. – This section does not apply to an adjudication of contempt for violation of an interlocutory order for the payment of alimony.

The Supreme Court of Maryland has interpreted this statutory language as “clearly and unambiguously limit[ing] the right to appeal in contempt cases to persons adjudged in contempt.”