MFLU Nov 2025
[…] App. at 519 (citing Long v. Long, 129 Md. App. 554, 579 (2000)). The purpose of the monetary award is “to compensate a spouse who holds title to less than an equitable portion of” the marital property. Id. (quoting Ward v. Ward, 52 Md. App. 336, 339–40 (1982)) (internal quotations omitted).

There is a three-step process to determine whether to grant a monetary award. Abdullahi, 241 Md. App. at 405. The first step is for the judge to determine whether each item of disputed property is marital or non-marital property. Id. (citing Flanagan, 181 Md. App. at 519); see also Md. Code, Fam. Law § 8-203(a) (“In a proceeding for . . . an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property.”). Marital property is defined as “the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” Md. Code, Fam. Law § 8-201(e)(1).