MFLU_May25_web
[…] (i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;

(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;

(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and

(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and

(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.

8 FL § 12-202(a)(2)(iii) provides:

(iii) In determining whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court may consider:

1. the terms of any existing separation or property settlement agreement or court order . . . ;

2. the presence in the household of either parent of other children to whom that parent owes a duty of support and the expenses for whom that parent is directly contributing; and

3. whether an obligor’s monthly child support obligation would leave the obligor with a monthly actual income below 110% of the 2019 federal poverty level for an individual.

In the Maryland Appellate Court: Full Text Unreported Opinions

Cite as 06 MFLU Supp. 65 (2024)