MFLU_May25_web
[…] As this Court has explained,

[t]he Family Law Article does not expressly require a trial court to consider a spouse’s voluntary impoverishment or potential income for alimony purposes. Using more general terms, the alimony statute directs the court to “consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award,” including: “the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly selfsupporting” (FL § 11–106(b)(1)); “the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment” (FL § 11–106(b) (2)); and “the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including . . . all income and assets” (FL § 11–106(b)(11) (i)). Consequently, the court may consider the potential income of a voluntarily impoverished spouse when it considers an alimony request.

St. Cyr v.