MFLU_May25_web
[…] C. Analysis

EWOs are governed by Title 10, Subtitle 1, Part III of the Family Law Article. See generally FL § 10-120 et seq. Two sections are particularly relevant here: section 10-121 and section 10-123.

Pursuant to FL section 10-121(a), “[a]ny order under . . . Part III of this subtitle that is passed on or after July 1, 1985 shall constitute an immediate and continuing withholding order on all earnings of the obligor that are due on or after the date of the support order.” Section 10-123(d) provides exceptions for when a court may decline to authorize an immediate EWO. The two exceptions are when: “(1) any party demonstrates, and the court finds, that there is good cause to not require immediate earnings withholding; or (2) the court approves of the terms of a written agreement of the parties providing for an alternative method of payment.” FL § 10-123(d)(1)–(2). Regarding section 10-123(d)(1), good cause is a “substantial reason, one that affords a legal excuse.” G. Heileman Brewing Co., Inc. v.