MFLU_May25_web
[…] III. Marital Property

Father challenges multiple aspects of the circuit court’s decisions regarding marital property. Addressing each in turn, we explain why the court did not err or abuse its discretion in resolving the disputes based on the record before it.

Challenges to Allocation of Marital Property and Debts

Father contends that the circuit court erred in “not giving [him] credit for all outstanding debts of the parties which [he] continues to pay[,]” and in failing to “divide the marital property equally between the parties.”

Section 8-205(a)(1) of the Family Law Article provides that “after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded.” In making these determinations, the court must consider enumerated factors, which, according to Father, weighed in his favor. In applying the factors listed in FL § 8-205(b), Father claims the court erred in several respects.

First, in evaluating “the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family[,]” under FL § 8-205(b)(1) Father asserts that he “made all of the monetary contributions to the family” and “also was responsible for the transportation of the minor child to and from school, extracurricular activities, ensuring that the minor child does his homework and insists that the minor