MFLU_May25_web
[…] As such, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Ms. Neofitou indefinite alimony in this amount.

III. Attorney’s Fees

With respect to the circuit court’s awarding of attorney’s fees in the amount of $188,667.22, Mr. Koulatsos reiterates his argument that the circuit court gave inadequate consideration to Ms. Neofitou’s potential investment income “and the effect the income would have on the award of counsel fees.” We have addressed and rejected this argument above with respect to the alimony award, and therefore affirm the circuit court’s award of attorney’s fees.

FL § 8-214 provides that the court “may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.”

FL § 8-214(b). However, the court must first consider, before ordering such a payment of attorney’s fees: “(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” FL § 8-214(c).

Here, the circuit court properly exercised its discretion under FL § 8-214(b) to award attorney’s fees to Ms. Neofitou by

considering the two factors listed under FL § 8214(c).