MFLU_May25_web
[…] 13 The circuit court explained that it was awarding half of the value of the checking and savings accounts listed in the table, “plus $9,915.13 due from an account [Mr. Koulatsos] liquidated for a sum of $2,258,646.13.”

14 The circuit court also acknowledged the calculation presented by Ms. Neofitou that, based on the Kaufman Alimony Guidelines, the suggested alimony would be $62,996 per month. However, the circuit court determined that such an amount “is much higher than necessary to prevent unconscionable economic disparity.”

15 FL § 8-214 provides, in pertinent part:

Order to pay

(b) At any point in a proceeding under this subtitle, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.

Required considerations

(c) Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider:

(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and

(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.

Party to pay

(d) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.

FL § 8-214(a)–(d).

16 The term “marital property” refers to property acquired by one or both parties during the marriage, regardless of how the property is titled. FL § 8-201(e)(1). However, property is not marital if it was:

(i) acquired before the marriage;