MFLU_May25_web
[…] Second, the circuit court found that Ms. Neofitou “had a substantial justification for pursuing relief in this case, as demonstrated by the award of indefinite alimony and a substantial marital award.”

In an attempt to overcome this conclusion, Mr. Koulatsos

cites to language about the concept of a “privileged suitor” from Ridgeway v. Ridgeway, 171 Md. App. 373 (2006), to argue that Ms. Neofitou does not fit this description as she is “not without means, nor is she destitute of pecuniary means.” However, the relevant considerations upon review are the two factors listed under FL § 8-214(c) (“(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding”), which the circuit court properly considered here in awarding fees.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE COUNTY AFFIRMED; COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

FOOTNOTES

1 The circuit court granted Ms. Koulatsos’s request to change her name to Ms. Neofitou.