MFLU_May25_web
[…] Caccamise v. Caccamise, 130 Md. App. 505, 518, cert. denied, 359 Md. 29 (2000). The decision to award retroactive child support lies within the trial court’s discretion. See Petitto v. Petitto, 147 Md. App. 280, 310 (2002). A court abuses its discretion when its decision stands “well removed from any center mark imagined by the reviewing court and beyond the fringe of what that court deems minimally acceptable.” Sumpter v. Sumpter, 436 Md. 74, 85 (2013) (quoting North v. North, 102 Md. App. 1, 14 (1994)).

C. Analysis

Retroactive child support is governed by FL section 12101(a). See Chimes v. Michael, 131 Md. App. 271, 294–95 (2000). FL section 12-101 provides:

(a)(1) Unless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.

(3) For any other pleading that requests child support, the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.

FL § 12-101(a)(1) and (3) (emphasis added). In Chimes, this Court interpreted FL section 12-101(a)(1) and (3) and explicated upon the applicability of each subsection of the statute. Chimes, 131 Md.