MFLU_May25_web
[…] Second, the court must determine the value of any marital property. Wasyluszko, 250 Md. App. at 279 (citing Abdullahi v. Zanini, 241 Md. App. 372, 405 (2019)); FL § 8-204.

Third, “the court must decide if the division of marital property according to title would be unfair, and if so, it may make a monetary award to rectify any inequality created by the way in which property acquired during marriage happened to be titled.”

Wasyluszko, 250 Md. App. at 279-80; FL § 8-205. As part of this third step, a trial court must consider the 11 factors listed in FL § 8-205(b). Of particular significance here, FL § 8-205(b)(11) requires a circuit court to consider any factor the court believes

“necessary or appropriate . . . in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award[.]”

Although a court need not specifically explain how the monetary award relates to each of the FL § 2-805(b) factors, Wasyluszko, 250 Md.