MFLU_May25_web
[…] Next, Father argues that the “circumstances that contributed to the[ir] estrangement[,]” under FL § 8-205(b)(4), is another factor that should have weighed in his favor. Father points to what he alleges were Mother’s “acts of violence to the minor child,” and “her failure to fulfill key promises to learn English and keep religion at bay.”

Regarding the factors set out under FL § 8-205(b)(8)-(9)— “how and when specific marital property . . . was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating[,]” and “the contribution by either party . . . to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety[,]”—Father contends that he alone “undertook to borrow money and get the mortgage,” and that no contribution was made by Mother. Father

asserts, “[y]et the trial court seems to suggest that who made what contribution is irrelevant.”