MFLU_May25_web
[…] FL §8-204. In particular, the court determines the current value of that property at the time of the divorce. For example, in segregating the marital portion of a financial asset account from the non-marital portion of that account, the court looks to the current value of the assets in the account. See, e.g., Wasyluszko, 250 Md. App. at 274.

Third, in order to achieve an equitable distribution of the marital property, the court may take certain actions “as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property.” FL §8-205(a)(1). Pertinent to this case, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property, including an ownership interest in a “pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, from one party to either

or both parties[.]” FL §8-205(a)(2). The court may also grant a monetary award to be paid by one party to the other. FL §8205(a)(1). The court is to make such decisions after considering various factors set forth in the statute and “any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property[.]” FL §8-205(b).

To aid the court in determining and valuing marital property, Maryland Rule 9-207 directs parties in a divorce case to file a joint statement of all property owned by them and to do so at least 10 days before the scheduled trial date.