MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] IV.

Husband raises two challenges to the trial court’s child support order. First, he argues that the order “should be recalculated using an imputed income for [Wife] working full time.” Second, he argues that the court erred in requiring him to pay 70 percent of the children’s tuition and extraordinary medical expenses and 70 percent of the cost of their extracurricular activities.

Because the parties’ “combined adjusted actual income” exceeds $30,000.00 per month, this is an above-guidelines case, in which the statutory schedule of basic child support obligations does not apply. See FL § 12-204(d). In an above-guidelines case “the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.” Id.; see Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md. App. at 410. In using its discretion, “the court may employ any ‘rational method that promotes the general objectives of the child support Guidelines and considers the particular facts of the case before it.’” Walker v. Grow, 170 Md.