MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] Coburn v. Coburn, 342 Md. 244, 258 (1996). See also La Valle v. La Valle, 432 Md. 343, 357 (2013) (“The [domestic violence] statute provides for a wide variety and scope of available remedies designed to separate the parties and avoid future abuse.” (quotation marks and citation omitted)). In 2015, the General Assembly further expanded an already extensive list of enumerated remedies by adding a catch-all provision to FL § 4-506(d), which permits a final protective order to provide “any

other relief that the judge determines is necessary to protect a person eligible for relief from abuse.” 2015 Md. Laws, ch. 335, § 1 (S.B. 269) (emphasis added).

In this case, the court evidently determined that preventing Mother from using corporal punishment on C.P. was necessary to ensure the child’s safety.