MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] Although the court in this case determined that Mother had “discipline[d]” C.P., it also found that the force she used was unreasonable. The court’s conclusion that Mother assaulted C.P. necessarily followed from the latter finding and was not, therefore, inconsistent with the former.

We turn now to Mother’s argument that the court failed to consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding her use of corporal punishment when assessing whether it was reasonable. Preliminarily, we note that, although FL § 4-506(c)(3)(ii) mandates that the court “make[] a detailed finding of fact” before issuing mutual final protective orders, FL § 4-506(c)(1)(ii) imposes no such requirement, stating instead: “[I]f the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, . . . the judge may grant a final protective order[.]”8 (Emphasis added.) The fact that the General Assembly explicitly required courts to make detailed factual findings in a different paragraph of the same statutory subsection indicates that it deliberately omitted such a requisite from FL § § 4-506(c)(1)(ii).