MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] 2. Did the Court err in ordering no corporal punishment when that is contrary to Maryland law?

4 Father did not file a brief or otherwise participate in this appeal.

5 C.P. testified that “when [Mother] gets really mad, she kind of loses it.”

6 C.P. attributed the mark to Mother’s fingernails.

7 Mother elaborated: “[T]here has been a time in the past, where C.P. has tried to run out the front door. At this point, it’s, like, after 9. And I don’t want my child running outside, into the street or into the hallway, or anything else, because it’s dark.”

8 FL § 4-506(c)(3)(i) authorizes the issuance of “mutual protective orders” if, inter alia, “the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that mutual abuse has occurred.”

9 Indeed, the court recognized that not all corporal punishment rises to the level of assault.