MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] 10 In Appellant’s Brief, counsel asserts that the criminal conviction was expunged and cites a Mississippi statute allowing for the expungement of one conviction from public records “five (5) years after the successful completion of all terms and conditions of the sentence.” Not only is there no evidence in the record before us that Husband was convicted of any criminal charges in Mississippi based on the alleged assault in June 2022, even if he was the Mississippi statute counsel cites would not have allowed expungement at this point because five years have not elapsed.

11 Family Law, § 9-101.1(b) provides that, “[i]n a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against,” among others, the “other parent of the party’s child.” Then, “[i]f the court finds that a party has committed abuse against the other parent[,]” the “court shall make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect” the child and the victim of the abuse. Family Law, § 9-101.1(c).