MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] This car is titled in my name only and the 9 year old car has been inoperable for months and Judge Twigg awards ½ of the $3,000.00 that its not even worth now to Mr. Twigg – yet Mr. Twigg is on his 2nd brand new truck since I left in 2020.

D. Analysis

Ms. Twigg contends that the parties did not agree that the Mazda was marital property, that the Mazda was not worth $3,000 because it was inoperable, and that the award of $1,500 to Mr. Twigg was unfair because he was on his second brand new truck. We disagree.

Under the Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 8-201(e)(1), “[m]arital property is defined as ‘property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.’” Flanagan, 181 Md. App. at 518. Although the Mazda was titled in Ms. Twigg’s name alone, it was bought during the marriage.