MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994).

A court may award attorney’s fees to a party in a divorce action or in an action for alimony after considering “(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties” and “(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” FL § 7-107(c); FL § 11-110(c).

When a parent applies for a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child, a court may award to either party “the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances[.]” FL § 12-103(a). But before awarding fees in such cases, the court must consider: “(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.” FL § 12-103(b).

The court here expressly considered the statutory criteria when awarding attorney’s fees to Wife. On the subject of the parties’ financial status, the court found that Husband’s present earnings, and likely future earnings, are “far superior” to Wife’s.