MFLU_March_2025_Without bleed
[…] We likewise defer to the trial court’s assessment of witness credibility, as it had “the opportunity to gauge and observe

the witnesses’ behavior and testimony[.]” Barton v. Hirshberg, 137 Md. App. 1, 21 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “As to the ultimate conclusion, however, we must make our own independent appraisal by reviewing the law and applying it to the facts of the case.” Piper, 125 Md. App. at 754.

Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Rep. Vol.), § 4-506(c) of the Family Law Article (“FL”) authorizes courts to issue final protective orders “if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred[.]” FL § 4-506(c)(1)(ii). The petitioner therefore bears the burden of proving that it is “‘more likely than not’” that the alleged abuse occurred. C.M. v. J.M., 258 Md. App. 40, 56-57 (2023) (cleaned up) (quoting State v. Sample, 468 Md. 560, 598 (2020)). See also Piper, 125 Md.