POSTMASTER: Send address changes to Maryland Family Law Subscription Services, P.O. BOX 1051 WILLIAMSPORT, PA 17703-9940
[…] The circuit court’s remarks and rationale in its bench ruling, and its subsequent denial of leave to amend, establish it dismissed Eaton’s complaint with prejudice “as a matter of law” based on her failure to plead a quiet title cause of action and obtain a formal transmittal from the orphan’s court. We agree with Eaton that neither reason merits dismissal with prejudice.
First, the circuit court’s focus on Eaton’s failure to properly plead a quiet title action was misplaced because Eaton has never had possession of the Properties, and therefore lacks standing to assert such a claim. See RP § 14-108(a) (authorizing claim to quiet title by “[a]ny person in actual peaceable possession of property . . . under color of title, . . . when the person’s title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, . . . and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title”) (emphasis added). Consequently, to the extent the circuit court dismissed Eaton’s complaint for failure to plead a quiet title cause of action, the court erred as a matter of law.