MFLU January 2025
[…] Id. at 451. To the contrary, the court noted that the evidence showed that there was no question that the father had “the emotional, physical, mental

ability to be a parent for [the children].” Id. at 452.

Here, the juvenile court did not improperly give undue consideration to C.B.’s bond with her foster family and adjustment to her placement. Under FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i), the juvenile court was required to consider “the child’s emotional ties with . . . others who may affect the child’s best interests significantly[,]” and under FL § 5-323(d)(4)(ii), the court was also required to consider the child’s adjustment to her placement. See also In re Adoption of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 102 (2013) (explaining that a court must consider the “reality of a child’s life” (cleaned up)).