MFLU January 2025
[…] $7,083 per month as Mr. Limpias’s actual income.

In her appellate brief, Ms. Montecinos argues that the circuit court “improperly reduced” Mr. Limpias’s income “when it refused to include” the $2,000 of monthly revenue from his cleaning business as part of his actual income. In support of that argument, Ms. Montecinos cites section 12-203 of the Family Law Article.

FL § 12-203(a) authorizes the Supreme Court of Maryland to “issue standardized worksheet forms to be used in applying” the Child Support Guidelines. FL § 12-203(b) provides: “Income statements of the parents shall be verified with documentation of both current and past actual income.” This section further provides that “suitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent’s 3 most recent federal tax returns.” FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i). This section “simply lists several documents that are suitable documentation of a parent’s actual income[,]” and a party “could produce any one, two, or all three” forms of documentation in a child support case. Tanis v. Crocker, 110 Md. App. 559, 572 (1996).