MFLU January 2025
[…] Finally, I.Q. and the Department argue that the TPR court abused its discretion when it granted mother monthly overnight visitation. Specifically, I.Q. claims the “evidence was insufficient to support Mother’s request for expanded visitation,” and the Department claims that the court placed the burden of proof improperly on I.Q. and the Department and failed to consider all relevant evidence. The court disagrees.

Judgments of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City affirmed.

DISSENT: CJP § 12-303(3)(x) provides a statutory exception to the final judgment rule for interlocutory orders “[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]” I do not agree with the majority’s reading of this statutory language. I would hold that the December 2023 and the May 2024 orders are not appealable under any of the recognized exceptions to the final judgment rule and, therefore, would not reach the merits of the case.