MFLU January 2025
[…] Mr. Limpias’s Income

When calculating the child support obligation recommended by the Maryland Child Support Guidelines, the “central factual issue” is the adjusted actual income of each parent. Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md. App. 212, 221 (1994). As used in the Guidelines, the term “‘[a]ctual income’ means income from any source.” Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 12-201(b)(1) of the Family Law Article (“FL”). The statute broadly defines “actual income” to include salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses, and various other types of income. FL § 12-201(b)(3). It further provides: “For income from self- employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, ‘actual income’ means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income.” FL § 12-201(b)(2).

In the present case, Mr. Limpias testified that, since October 2023, he was earning an annual salary of $85,000, working fulltime as a facilities operation analyst for Lucky Mart. Mr. Limpias did not introduce any documentation of his income from this employer. Mr.