Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] (iii) assault in any degree;
(iv) rape or sexual offense under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual
offense in any degree;
(v) false imprisonment;
(vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article; or (vii) revenge porn under § 3-809 of the Criminal Law Article.
FL § 4-501(b)(1).
The Family Law Article also specifies that “[i]f the person for whom relief is sought is a child, ‘abuse’ may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article.” FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i). Section 5-701 of the Family Law Article defines abuse of a child as “the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed” by a parent. FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i)(1). Of particular importance to this matter is the exclusion included in Section 4-501(b)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article, which provides that: