Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] Under Maryland law, child neglect is defined, in pertinent part, as “the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent . .
. under circumstances that indicate . . . that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm[.]” FL § 5-701(s)(1). Child abuse, in turn, includes “the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed by . . . a parent[.]” FL § 5- 701(b)(1)(i)(1). “Abuse” does not include, however, “the physical injury of a child by accidental means.” FL § 5-701(b)(2).
Assuming, as Mother alleges, that Father failed to inform Ms.