Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] • Husband can meet his and Wife’s needs, FL § 11106(b)(9);
• The parties agreed that their youngest child would attend
private school. They agree as well that Wife worked when that child was born and homeschooled the child until third grade. As the child’s activities increased, Wife stopped working, but she agreed later to return to work. Although there was a dispute whether Husband requested that she return to work full time, there was no dispute that he was okay with her returning if she desired, FL § 11-106(b)(10); and
• Wife’s gross income was $194,529 in 2023, and Husband’s exceeded one million dollars, FL § 11-106(b)(11).
Husband takes issue with the court’s finding on factor two: “the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment.” FL §11-106(b)(2).