Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] In In re James G., we explained the relationship between our CINA statute and the ASFA: Under Title IV–B and IV–E, as amended by ASFA, in order to receive federal funding, a state is required to implement a federally-approved state plan for the delivery of child welfare services, which, in relevant part, must provide that “reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families . . . to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home,” if such efforts are consistent with the permanency plan for the child. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B). However, ASFA also mandates that, “in determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child . . . and in making such reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern.” Id., § 671(a) (15)(A). Therefore, when continuation of reunification efforts is inconsistent with the permanency plan, the state plan must provide for completion of “whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child. ” Id., § 671(a) (15)(C). 178 Md.