Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] Finally, Father contends that, given the duration of the trial “and the level of contentiousness . . . , this case was far too much [for] an attorney to take on in a pro bono capacity.”
A. Best Interest Attorney
A BIA is “a lawyer appointed by a court for the purpose of protecting a child’s best interests, without being bound by the child’s directives or objectives.” McAllister v. McAllister, 218 Md. App. 386, 403 (2014) (cleaned up). Section 1-202(a) of the Family Law Article (“FL”) of the Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) governs a court’s authority to appoint a BIA and provides, in pertinent part: “In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may . . . appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a [BIA] to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action[.]” (Emphasis added.) As is evident from its use of the permissive verb “may,” “the statute merely authorizes a court to appoint counsel in [contested child custody cases]; it does not mandate such an appointment.” Garg v. Garg, 393 Md. 225, 238 (2006) (emphasis retained).