Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] June 9, 2021) (dismissing a complaint under Title II of the ADA where the plaintiff who had autism failed to demonstrate how his requested accommodation would have “facilitate[d] his equal access to [the defendant’s] programs, services, or benefits”).
28 We also note that where, as here, a child was declared a CINA due to abuse or neglect, the court must “specifically find[ ] that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect” before granting custody or unsupervised visitation to the abusive or neglectful parent. FL § 9-101(b); see In re X.R., 254 Md. App. 608, 627 (2022). Absent such findings, the court may only “approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.” FL § 9-101(b).
In the Maryland Appellate Court: Full Text Unreported Opinions
The Appellate Court affirmed the Baltimore County Circuit Court’s finding that the minor was a child in need of assistance and awarding custody to the Prince George’s County Department of Social Services.