Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] Keeping in mind the broad purpose of the CINA statute, which “is to ensure that juvenile courts (and local departments of social services) exercise authority to protect and advance a child’s best interests when court intervention is required,” In re T.K., 480 Md. 122, 147, (2022) (citation omitted), we emphasize that the parents remain obligated to comply with the court orders and service agreements. See CJP § 3-802(a) (4) (providing that one of the purposes of the CINA statute is to “hold parents of children found to be in need of assistance responsible for remedying the circumstances that required the court’s intervention”).
We also conclude that the question whether reunification services reasonably accommodated a parent’s disability is already generally included within the question whether the Department met the CINA statute’s “reasonable efforts” requirement.