Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] This leaves the mortgage payment obligation on the marital home. Husband claims that the circuit court erred in ordering him to pay the mortgage and that the additional payment
functioned in essence as a separate alimony award. He adds that it stacked the financial burden against him inequitably, given the monetary, alimony, and child support awards. Wife counters that this decision is permitted under FL § 8-208 explicitly and was thus within the circuit court’s discretion. We agree with Wife.
As Wife notes, correctly, the statute authorizes this decision. Section 11-106(b)(11)(ii) recognizes that the circuit court must consider any award it makes under FL § 8-208, and the relevant provision, (c), permits the circuit court to order either or both parties to “pay all or any part of: (1) any mortgage payments or rent; (2) any indebtedness that is related to the property; (3) the cost of maintenance, insurance, assessments, and taxes; or (4) any similar expenses in connection with the property.” In its FL § 11-106(b) analysis here, the circuit court recognized this factor and stated it on the record. The court then ordered Husband to pay the mortgage and insurance on the marital home.