Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] 2.Husband’s remaining contentions are ripe for the circuit court’s FL § 11-106(b) analysis.
Husband asserts that other elements of Wife’s alimony claim compounded the errors he identifies: (1) anticipated expenses for repairs to the marital home; (2) a monthly payment for Wife’s 2017 Volvo and her desire to replace her car every two years; (3) Wife’s charitable contributions; and (4) Wife’s decision to contribute $1,291.66 to her retirement. We take these in turn.
Husband’s first contention fits neatly within the FL § 11106(b) factors, namely FL § 11-106(b)(11): “The financial needs and financial resources of each party, including: . . . (iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party[.]” FL § 11-106(b)(11)(b)(iii). Wife asserted that she had financial obligations to repair the marital home, $1,388 for herself and $694.44 for the minor child, totaling $2,082.44. These included repairs to the roof, electrical system, and the home’s plumbing.