Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] That determination, Father argues, was adequately supported by the evidence presented.
FL § 9-101(a) provides:
In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
Under Maryland law, child neglect is defined, in pertinent part, as “the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent . .