Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] Tanis v. Crocker, 110 Md. App. 559, 572 (1996). As this Court determined in Ley v. Forman, “[t]he clear intention of the legislature requires the trial court to consider actual income and expenses based on the evidence. The court must rely on the verifiable incomes of the parties, and failure to do so results in an inaccurate financial picture.” 144 Md. App. 658, 670 (2002).
“There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which . . . result[s] from the application of the child support guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i). “The presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines
would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” FL § 12202(a)(2)(ii). “If the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court shall make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reason for departing from the guidelines.” FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v).
The court did not err in determining the child support award in this case. First, the court properly calculated Father’s monthly income.