Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] CJP § 3-823(h)(5); see In re M., 251 Md. App. 86, 115 (2021); see also In re Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 83-84 (2013) (generally reviewing Maryland law recognizing children’s need for permanency).
Where reunification is no longer the sole permanency plan for the subject minor child, the juvenile court may achieve the child’s permanency plan by awarding “custody and guardianship to a relative or non[-]relative[.]” CJP §§ 3-819.2(b), (c). An order granting custody and guardianship to a non-parent also “[t]erminates the local department’s legal obligations and responsibilities to the child” and, absent good cause, terminates the child’s CINA case. CJP § 3-819.2(c). Before awarding custody and guardianship to a non- parent, the court must consider:
(i) Any assurance by the local department that it will provide funds for necessary support and maintenance for the child;