Helping transgender clients, children in family law cases. Page 4
[…] C. Standard of Review
“The trial court’s decision as to the appropriate amount of child support involves the exercise of the court’s discretion.” Guidash v. Tome, 211 Md. App. 725, 735 (2013). “Child support awards made pursuant to the [Maryland child support] Guidelines will be disturbed only if there is a clear abuse of discretion.” Gladis v. Gladisova, 382 Md. 654, 665 (2004).
D. Analysis
Maryland Code Annotated, §§ 12-201–204 of the Family Law (“FL”) Article comprise Maryland’s child support guidelines. FL § 12-202(a)(1) states the general rule: “in any proceeding to establish or modify child support . . . the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle.”
Pursuant to FL § 12-204(e), the basic child support obligation—i.e., the base amount due for child support pursuant to FL § 12-201(e)—is determined based upon the combined monthly adjusted actual income of both parents and the number of children.