MFLU August 2024
[…] A91- 71A, 334 Md. 538, 561 (1994) (citation omitted). “[T]he child’s best interest standard trumps all other considerations.” In re Adoption/Guardianship of Ta’Niya C., 417 Md. 90, 111 (2010) (footnote omitted). “[T]he controlling factor … is not the natural parent’s interest in raising the child, but rather what best serves the interest of the child.” In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 10941, 335 Md. 99, 113-14 (1994).

Before terminating parental rights, a juvenile court must consider the factors set forth in FL § 5-323(d).7 In re C.A. & D.A., 234 Md. App. at 48. Under the statute, “a juvenile court shall give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests[.]” FL § 5-323(d). If, after considering those factors, the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the

child[,]” the court may terminate the parental relationship and grant guardianship of the child to DSS. FL § 5-323(b).