MFLU August 2024
[…] mental disorder, and the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian cannot or will not give proper care and attention to the child’s needs. CJP § 3-801(f) and (g).

4 A separate CINA proceeding was filed with regard to Mother, who was a minor, but that case was closed on May 1, 2019.

5 While DSS was presenting its case, Mother interrupted and said that she was focused on raising her second child, that she would no longer cooperate with DSS, and that DSS could keep K.D.H. “because you all aren’t going to give her back anyway.”

6 CJP § 3-809 provides, in part, that “[o]n receipt of a complaint from a person or agency having knowledge of facts which may cause a child to be subject to the

jurisdiction of the court under this subtitle, the local department shall file a petition under this subtitle if it concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that the filing of a petition is in the best interests of the child.” It is part of subtitle 8 of the Maryland Code which addresses CINA proceedings.

7 Section 5-323(d) of the Family Law Article provides, in relevant part, as follows: