MFLU August 2024
[…] 9 Thus, the Department effectively argued that just as B.R.’s best interests would be served by remaining in her foster parents’ care, so too would it be in A.B.’s best interest to remain with his sister, to whom he was “extremely bonded[.]”

10 The Department added:

If the [c]ourt is considering granting the move to West Virginia, the Department believes that it would be best to do so gradually and have visits before the move . . . occur[s] with the foster family so they can become accustomed to a new home and to new foster parents.

11 FL § 9.5-207(c) states:

(c) If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.