MFLU August 2024
[…] Father does not challenge that finding and the evidence supports the court’s determination.

FL § 5-323(d)(3)(v)

– Involuntary Loss of Parental Rights of Sibling

Pursuant to FL § 5-323(d)(3)(v), the court was required to consider whether the parent had involuntarily lost parental rights to a sibling of K.D.H. The court found, and the evidence showed, that no evidence had been presented and there was no allegation or averment by DSS that this section was applicable to the present case. Father does not challenge that finding.

FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i) – Child’s Emotional Ties

Under FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i), which addresses “the child’s emotional ties with and feelings toward the child’s parents, the child’s siblings, and others who may affect the child’s best interests significantly[,]” the court found “that when the workers observed the father with the child, they reported that he appeared to be very loving and appropriate with the child, but visits would often take a turn when he would argue with the mother or the worker in front of the child and this is inappropriate.”