MFLU August 2024
[…] Generally, “the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from one party to the other.” FL § 8-202(a). In other words, a divorce court is not ordinarily “‘empowered to alter title to real or personal property held by the parties or to directly divide or distribute that property in a way that is inconsistent with title[.]’” Lohman v. Lohman, 331 Md. 113, 127 (1993) (quoting Herget v. Herget, 319 Md. 466, 471 (1990)). That general rule is, however, subject to certain exceptions enumerated in FL § 8-205(a)(2). Pursuant to FL § 8-205(a)(2), a court may “transfer ownership of an interest in . . . real property jointly owned by the parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together[.]” (emphasis added). Courts lack the authority, however, to transfer an ownership interest in individually titled real property. Thus, a court must divide such property according to title and, if it determines that doing so would be