MFLU August 2024
[…] He does not direct our attention to any particular portion of the record to support his contention. Nevertheless, the juvenile court was required to consider Father’s contribution to the care and support of his child. Our role is to determine if the findings of the juvenile court were supported by the evidence. We find that they were. It is undisputed that Father did not make any contribution despite being employed. Accordingly, we find that the court’s findings were supported by the evidence.

FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii) – Parental Disability

Under FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii), the juvenile court found that Father did not have a disability that would make him “consistently unable to care for” K.D.H.’s “immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for long periods of time.” Father does not challenge that finding. As there was no evidence that Father had a disability, we find no error with the court’s determination.

FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv) – Additional Services