MFLU April 2024
[…] Thus, the court found that Ms. Bradshaw “may be entitled to property or benefits that require proper management.” E&T § 13-201(a)(2). The court’s decision in this regard was well within its discretion.

E&T § 13-705(a) states: “On petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person.” Md. Rule 10-201 governs petitions for guardianship of the person of an allegedly disabled person.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

E&T § 13-201(a) states: “On petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or disabled person.” Md. Rule 10-103(b)(2) governs petitions for guardianship of the

property of an allegedly disabled person.

4 Md. Rule 10-202(a) states, in part:

(1) Generally Required.