MFLU April 2024
[…] The court also considered Nicole Bradshaw’s testimony that Ms. Bradshaw had “life insurance and everything,” and Ms. Bradshaw told her daughter “what she want[s] done with her money because she likes to shop too.” (Emphasis added.). Nicole Bradshaw further indicated that Ms. Bradshaw received “a check” for her minor son. Thus, the court found that Ms. Bradshaw “may be entitled to property or benefits that require proper management.” E&T § 13-201(a)(2). The court’s decision in this regard was well within its discretion.

E&T § 13-705(a) states: “On petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person.” Md. Rule 10-201 governs petitions for guardianship of the person of an allegedly disabled person.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.