MFLU April 2024
[…] See id. at 345; Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. & GEICO v. Ins. Com’r, 332 Md. 124, 132 (1993) (“When, in that scheme, two statutes, enacted at different times and not referring to each other [ ] address the same subject, they must be read together, i.e., interpreted with reference to one another, and harmonized, to the extent possible, both with each other and with other provisions of the statutory scheme.” (cleaned up)).

CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i) grants juvenile courts jurisdiction over “[c] ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” CJP § 3-802(c)(1) circumscribes the court’s authority in exercising that jurisdiction, providing, “In all judicial proceedings conducted in accordance with [Subtitle 8] . . . , the court may direct the local department to provide services to a child, the child’s family, or the child’s caregiver to the extent that the local department is authorized under State law.” The Department cites this provision and various provisions of the Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR) as authority that it alone has discretion to determine how it shall provide services ordered by the court.5 However, these regulations merely specify the requirements governing how a local