MFLU April 2024
[…] We first consider the plain language of the statute, and its role in the broader statutory scheme; if we find that the plain text is unambiguous, our analysis ends. See id. at 345; Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. & GEICO v. Ins. Com’r, 332 Md. 124, 132 (1993) (“When, in that scheme, two statutes, enacted at different times and not referring to each other [ ] address the same subject, they must be read together, i.e., interpreted with reference to one another, and harmonized, to the extent possible, both with each other and with other provisions of the statutory scheme.” (cleaned up)).

CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i) grants juvenile courts jurisdiction over “[c] ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” CJP § 3-802(c)(1) circumscribes the court’s authority in exercising that jurisdiction, providing, “In all judicial proceedings conducted in accordance with [Subtitle 8] . . . , the court may direct the local department to provide services to a child, the child’s family, or the child’s caregiver