The Arkansas Lawyer Spring 2013
[…] Ins. Co. v. Hickok, 370 Ark. 41, 46, 257 S.W.3d 43, 47 (2007); Davenport v. Lee, 348 Ark. 148, 161, 72 S.W.3d 85, 92 (2002); Union Nat’l Bank, 224 Ark. at 53, 273 S.W.2d at 411. 10. See, e.g., Davenport, 348 Ark. at 161, 72 S.W.3d at 92; Shoemate v. State, 339 Ark. 403, 406, 5 S.W.3d 446, 448 (1999) (per curiam); Abel v. Kowalski, 323 Ark. 201, 201, 913 S.W.2d 788, 788 (1996) (per curiam);

34

The Arkansas Lawyer

www.arkbar.com

All City Glass & Mirror, Inc. v. McGraw Hill Info. Sys. Co., 295 Ark. 520, 521, 750 S.W.2d 395, 395–96 (1988); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-206 (LEXIS Repl. 1999) (“No person shall be licensed or permitted to practice law in any of the courts of record of this state until he has been admitted to practice by the Supreme Court of this state.”). 11. See, e.g., Clarendon, 370 Ark. at 46, 257 S.W.3d at 47; Fisher v. State, 364 Ark. 216, 218–19, 217 S.W.3d 117, 120–21 (2005); Preston v. Univ. of Ark. for Med. Scis., 354 Ark. 666, 674–75, 128 S.W.3d 430, 434–35 (2003); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-206 (“No person shall be . . . permitted to practice law in any of the courts of record of this state until he has been admitted to practice by the Supreme Court of this state.”); Ark. R. Admis. XIV (setting forth mandatory and permissive requirements for admission pro hac vice). 12. See, e.g., Brown, 2011 Ark. 93, at 7, 380 S.W.3d at 365; McAdams v. Pulaski Cnty. Cir. Ct., 330 Ark. 848, 849, 956 S.W.2d 869, 870 (1997) (per curiam); see also Ark.