Compliance Journal
[…] One of the requirements critical to the question of who is to sign the mortgage is found within section 706.02(1)(f) which requires the conveyance to be signed by each spouse if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in the homestead. An exception to this requirement is for a purchase money mortgage; on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security, only the purchaser need sign the mortgage.
“Homestead” is defined under Wis. Stats. sec. 706.01(7) as “the dwelling, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.” Customers need inform the lender whether the property is homestead property, and such information is included on the mortgage itself.