Impact of NAR Settlement on Truth in Lending Integrated Disclosures
[…] So, while the settlement imposes no new requirements upon lenders, it does create certain implications for lenders, particularly from a Truth in Lending Integrated Disclosures (TRID) standpoint. TRID itself has not changed, and so creditor duties remain the same, but it’s important for lenders to be aware that buyers may have additional fees which might require disclosure for purposes of good faith estimates.
As a starting point, TRID has always required disclosure of commissions. More specifically, Regulation Z section 1026.37(g)(4), including comment 4 which provides examples, including “commissions of real estate brokers or agents… not required by the creditor but paid by the consumer pursuant to the property contract. Although the consumer is obligated for these costs, they are not imposed upon the consumer by the creditor or loan originator. Therefore, they are not disclosed with the parenthetical description “(optional)” at the end of the label for the item, and they are disclosed pursuant to 1026.37(g) rather than 1026.37(f).