March 2025 Compliance Journal
[…] (4) The terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called and payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan.

Section 12 CFR 7.4008(e) includes a provision referred to as the “savings clause” which provides that state laws on the “right to collect debts” are not preempted so long as they are “not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending power of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A., v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996). The Court considered Barnett in its analysis of the issue at hand with Riffard.

March 2025

Volume 30, Number 10

Wisconsin Bankers Association

4721 South Biltmore Lane, P.O. Box 8880, Madison, Wisconsin, 53708-8880

Senior Writers

Heather MacKinnon

Scott Birrenkott

Editor

Ramon Morales