March 2024 Compliance Journal
[…] This has been an advocacy priority for WBA for quite some time.

Section 71.05 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation for individuals and fiduciaries. New section 71.05(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income from a tax-option corporation that is a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

Section 71.26 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation for corporations. New section 71.26(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

On March 12th, the Senate concurred on a technical correction to Act 19 (SB 616) which is meant to clarify the new tax exemption. Governor Evers is expected to call for the bill early for his signature.

SB 616 creates new section 71.365(4m)(d)1.bd. which reads as: “For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022, the income exclusion under s. 71.05(1)(i) shall be allowed.”