March 2024 Compliance Journal
[…] The following is background regarding the new law and the emergency rule text.

Background

An important provision of 2023 Wisconsin Act 19 (also known as Wisconsin’s 2023-2025 Biennial Budget) is a new, historic tax-exemption for banks related to certain business and agricultural lending. Act 19 created new sections 71.05(1)(i) and 71.26(1)(i). This has been an advocacy priority for WBA for quite some time.

Section 71.05 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation for individuals and fiduciaries. New section 71.05(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income from a tax-option corporation that is a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

Section 71.26 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation for corporations. New section 71.26(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

On March 12th, the Senate concurred on a technical correction to Act 19 (SB 616) which is meant to clarify the new tax exemption. Governor Evers is expected to call for the bill early for his signature.