March 2024 Compliance Journal
[…] The underlined words are the changes made to section 71.05(1)(i) from that which was previously created under the language of the 2023-2025 Biennial Budget.

SB 616 makes a similar amendment to section 71.26 as was made to section 71.05(1)(i) to include “in this state” to the purpose of the commercial loan. Under SB 616 section 71.26(1)(i) now reads as: Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose in this state

Special Focus

The treatment of sections 71.05(1)(i), 71.26(1)(i), and 71.365(4m)(d)1.bd. first applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.

On March 18, 2024, DOR published an emergency rule in the Wisconsin Administrative Register and the Wisconsin State Journal to clarify the commercial loan income exemption under ss. 71.05(1)(i) and 71.26(1)(i), Stats., and prescribe how the $5,000,000 loan limitation is computed.