April 2024 Compliance Journal
[…] The change is effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022. For purposes of the exclusion, income includes interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a covered commercial loan.

2023 Wisconsin Act 19: https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2023/related/acts/19.pdf

Tax Clean-up Bill

Following signing of the budget, a legislative fix was proposed to clarify the new tax exemption. This fix was incorporated into 2023 Wisconsin Act 146, a tax clean-up bill. The fix creates new section 71.365(4m)(d)1.bd. which provides that “for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022, the income exclusion under s. 71.05(1)(i) shall be allowed.” The purpose for this fix is to clarify that the commercial and agricultural loan income tax exemption also applies to Subchapter S banks where the state income tax is paid at the entity or franchise level rather than the individual shareholder level.