July 2023 Compliance Journal
[…] Wisconsin State Tax-Exemption for Income Earned from Business and Ag Purpose Loans

An important provision of 2023 Wisconsin Act 19 (also known as Wisconsin’s 2023–2025 Biennial Budget) is a new, historic tax-exemption for banks related to certain business and agricultural lending. Act 19 creates new sections 71.05(1)(i) and 71.26(1)(i). This has been an advocacy priority for WBA for quite some time.

Section 71.05 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation of individuals and fiduciaries. New section 71.05(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income from a tax− option corporation that is a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

Section 71.26 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation of corporations. New section 71.26(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

The treatment of sections 71.05(1)(i) and 71.26(1)(i) first applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.