July 2023 Compliance Journal
[…] This has been an advocacy priority for WBA for quite some time.

Section 71.05 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation of individuals and fiduciaries. New section 71.05(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income from a tax− option corporation that is a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

Section 71.26 provides a list of exemptions and excluded income which are exempt from taxation under an income computation of corporations. New section 71.26(1)(i) reads as: Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30(1)(b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose.

The treatment of sections 71.05(1)(i) and 71.26(1)(i) first applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.

The following is a list of questions and answers regarding the new tax-exemption based upon information currently available to WBA . WBA does plan to have conversations with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue regarding the implementation of this new law.