Student Conduct Code & Notification of Student and Family Rights and Responsibilities Handbook
[…] Students who distribute materials in violation of this policy may be subject to appropriate disciplinary action, including suspension and/or expulsion. School equipment and supplies shall not be used for publication of such material.
SECRET SOCIETIES/GANG ACTIVITY (JICF) This policy has been adopted pursuant to Colorado Revised Statutes §§ 22-32-109.1(2) (a) (VI) and 22-1-118. Section 22-32109.1 requires that districts adopt “a specific policy concerning gang-related activities in the schools, on school grounds, in school vehicles, or at school activities or sanctioned events.” Further, districts are required to adopt a “dress code policy that
10
defines and prohibits students from wearing apparel that is deemed disruptive to the classroom environment or to the maintenance of a safe and orderly school.” Westminster Public Schools desires to keep its schools free from the threats or the harmful influence of gangs, which exhibit drug use, violence, or disruptive behavior.