NAPA Net The Magazine, Winter 2025
[…] The Treasury Department explained that it is basing its decision on a legal opinion issued by the Department of Justice’s Office of Legal Counsel, which took the position that the PRWORA confirms this interpretation.

The analysis contends that the “refundable portions of the Earned Income Tax Credit, the Additional Child Tax Credit, the American Opportunity Tax Credit, the Premium Tax Credit, and the Saver’s Match Credit are ‘Federal public benefits’ under 8 U.S.C. Section 1611.”

Section 401(c)(B) of PRWORA defines “Federal public benefit” as “any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an

It appears the Administration is heading towards trying to wrongly deny various tax credits to many people lawfully present in the U.S. — including those with DACA status, people with Temporary Protected Status and valid Social Security numbers, and H-1B, H-2A, and student visa holders — as well as some families with U.S. citizen children.

individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.”