ERISA's Cure for the $1.5 Trillion Health Benefits Market
[…] 1 BUREAU OF LABOR STAT., DEP’T OF LABOR, EMPLOYER COSTS FOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION –SEPTEMBER 2023 4, tbl. 1 (2023), https://www.bls.gov/news.release/pdf/ecec.pdf.
2 Statista, Personal Income in the United States from 1991 to 2021, https://www.statista.com/statistics/216756/us-personal-income/ (amount calculated by author using percentages in note 1, supra).
3 World Bank, GDP (Current US$) – France, https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GDP.MKTP.CD?most_recent_value_desc=true&locations=F R (reporting France GDP at $2.78 trillion in 2021).
4 See 29 U.S.C. §1001 (explicitly stating that “the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by” employee benefit plans and that “safeguards [should] be provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of such plans.”)
5 Id. §1144.
6 BUREAU OF LABOR STAT., supra note 1, at 4, tbl. 1 (percentage calculated by authors based on amounts spent on retirement plans compared to the total spent on health and retirement plans)