The Classroom Teacher | Winter 2022-23
[…] Pinterest pinterest.com/texascta YouTube youtube.com/texascta

6 tcta.org | 888-879-8282 MEMBER ACCOLADES
Share your
with us! Were you
your
Teacher
success
chosen as
campus
of the
Maria MascorroDomingues Amy Marquez Pydi Oliver Ryan Cosby Patricia Villarreal Tiffany Ryals Brittany Wright Marle Reynolds Photos courtesy of the Texas Association of School Administrators

Laws help remove disruptive students from class

There are provisions in the Texas Education Code that allow teachers to remove disruptive students. One is a temporary removal under §37.002(a), which provides that “a teacher may send a student to the campus behavior coordinator’s office to maintain effective discipline in the classroom.” The campus behavior coordinator1 must respond by “employing appropriate discipline management techniques ... that can reasonably be expected to improve the student’s behavior before returning the student to the classroom.”

A teacher can also remove a student from class under Texas Education Code §37.002(b). If a student’s behavior is unruly or disruptive such that it interferes with your ability to teach or the classmates’ ability to learn, you have the right to remove the student.