Page 1

Free Physical and Health Education Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3 blog.teststreams.com/physical-and-health-education-exam-questions-and-answers-for-primary-3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These Physical and Health Education questions and answers were pulled from our book ( Physical and Health Education questions for Primary 3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Physical and Health Education Exam Questions and Answers 1. In a sprint race, at the command ‘go’, the athlete is to ______. A. take the starting position B. prepare to take off C. run as fast as he can to the line D. pass the baton to his partner See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2. _________, _________, and _________ are crouching positions that can be taken to start a sprint race. A. Low, Medium, and High start

1/4


B. Bunch, Medium, and Elongated start C. Minimum, Medium, and Maximum start D. Short, Average, and Long start See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. Which of these is in the right order? A. Run up – take off – land – clear the cross bar. B. Take off – run up – clear the cross bar – land. C. Take off – run up – land – clear the cross bar. D. Run up – take off – clear the cross bar – land. See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. A sprinter runs on the _________, lifting his knees high. A. tips of his toes B. soles of his feet C. back of his feet D. balls of his feet See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. A jumping competition is won by the athlete who covers the greatest _________ and _________ in the contest. A. B. distance and height C. distance and width D. distance and weight See the Answer The correct answer is B. Click here to get the complete Physical and Health Education questions for Primary 3 6. ________ is passing information to someone and receiving information from someone. A. Socialization B. Information C. Communication D. Participation See the Answer 2/4


The correct answer is C. 7. ________ are important beliefs, cultures and traditions about what is good or bad that are shared by people. A. Religions B. Behaviors C. Customs D. Values See the Answer The correct answer is D. 8. _________ is an example of good family values. A. Good communication B. Child trafficking C. Female circumcision D. Child abuse See the Answer The correct answer is A. 9. Chemical pollution can cause __________. A. noise pollution B. land pollution C. dust pollution D. light pollution See the Answer The correct answer is B. 10. _______ is all about keeping our surroundings clean, preventing pollution and controlling diseases. A. Social health B. Physical health C. All of the above D. Community health See the Answer The correct answer is C.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Physical and Health Education Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Physical and Health Education Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3  

These Physical and Health Education questions and answers were pulled from our book (Physical and Health Education questions for Primary 3);...

Free Physical and Health Education Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3  

These Physical and Health Education questions and answers were pulled from our book (Physical and Health Education questions for Primary 3);...

Advertisement