Page 1

Free Commerce Exam Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/commerce-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Commerce question and answers were pulled from our book ( Commerce questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Commerce Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: ADVERTISING AND SALES PROMOTION DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which of the following is a more suitable medium for advertising a new tractor? A. Radio B. Poster C. Neon sign D. Trade fair See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. An advertisement which seeks to persuade consumers to use a particular product in preference to another is _______ A. competitive B. direct

1/4


C. informative D. indirect E. persuasive See the Answer The correct answer is E. 3. The management function that has to do with the recruitment of workers comes under _______ A. adminstration B. controlling C. organising D. planning E. staffing See the Answer The correct answer is E. 4. _____involves the setting of a high initial price and later reducing it when the product is no longer a novelty or due to high competition. A. Product line promotion B. Promotion C. Marketing skimming D. Market penetrating pricing See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. The Legal document that gives an individual power to protect his own piece of invention is called _______ A. copy right B. license C. patent right D. trade mark See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Commerce for SS3 TOPIC: ECONOMIC GROUPINGS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options.

2/4


1. Which of the following is NOT a foundational member of OPEC? A. Iran B. Kuwait C. Saudi Arabia D. Nigeria See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. The membership of ECOWAS as at October 2008 consists of ______ A. 14 countries B. 15 countries C. 16 countries D. 17 countries See the Answer The correct answer is C. ECOWAS members are; Cape Verde, The Gambia, Guinea Bissau, Mauritania, Senegal, Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Benin, Nigeria and Togo. 3. The Council of Ministers as an organ of the ECOWAS has _____ A. a representation of two ministers from each member state B. a representation of the presidents of each country C. a representation of four ministers from each member state D. a representation of only the Nigerian and Ghanaian foreign ministers See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. The membership of African Development Bank (ADB) comprises _______ A. West Africa countries alone B. all the africa countries C. northern africa countries alone D. none of the above See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. Which of the following organisations functions with respect to correcting a country’s balance of payment deficit? A. ECOWAS B. UNICEF 3/4


C. UNCTAD D. IMF E. EEC See the Answer The correct answer is D.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Commerce Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Commerce Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Commerce question and answers were pulled from our book ( Commerce questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to he...

Free Commerce Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Commerce question and answers were pulled from our book ( Commerce questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to he...

Advertisement