Page 1

Free Exxon Mobil Electrical Engineering Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-exxon-mobil-electrical-engineering-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

October 2, 2019

Can you ace these Exxon Mobil Electrical Engineering Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Electrical Engineering questions from our study pack Exxonmobil jobaptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the Exxon mobil aptitude test you’ll face 4 test sections: Numerical reasoning, Verbal reasoning, Abstract reasoning, and the Skill test section (Electrical Engineering based questions). 1. A cosine wave voltage signal has a 10V RMS value and 60Hz frequency. Also at time, t=0, the value of the voltage signal is equal to its RMS value. Which of the following is the correct mathematical representation of the voltage signal? a. 10 cos (60t) b. 10 cos (120πt) c. 14.14 cos(60t + π/4) d. 14.14 cos(120πt + π/4) See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:Only equation 14.14 cos (120πt + π/4) satisfies all the given parameters.

1/4


2. Which of the following is a characteristic of digital signal? a. It takes quantized value b. Its waveform is a continuous function c. The maximum number of signals that can be produced by N bits is 2N-1 d. There is no loss of value after converting an analog signal to digital signal See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation:Digital signal is non continuous and has discrete sets of possible value which it can take. 3. Consider an N-bits ADC (Analog to Digital Converter) whose analog input varies from 0 to Vmax, then which of the following is not true? a. The least significant bit correspond to a change of Vmax/2N -1 in the analog signal b. The resolution of the ADC is Vmax/2N -1 c. The maximum error in the conversion (or quantization error) is Vmax/2(2N -1) d. None of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:None of the statements are true. 4. In compact disc (CD) audio technology, the signal is sampled at 44 kHz. Each sample is represented by 16bits. What is the speed of the system in bits/second? a. 1.34 bits/second b. 2,750 bits/second c. 704,000 bits/second d. 1,441,792,000 bits/second See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:44000 X 16 = 704000 bits/s 5. An electrical signal can be represented in either Thevenin form or Norton From. However, Thevenin representation is preferred when a. The load resistance is very large as compared to the source resistance b. The load resistance is very low compared to the source resistance c. There is no preferred case. d. Both of the cases mentioned are the preferred case See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation:A is preferred in Thevenin’s case and b in Norton’s case 2/4


Click here to get the complete Exxonmobil study pack 6. An electrical signal can be represented in either Thevenin form or Norton From. However, Norton representation is preferred when a. The load resistance is very large as compared to the source resistance b. The load resistance is very low as compared to the source resistance c. There is no preferred case d. Both of the cases mentioned are the preferred case See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:A is preferred in Thevenin’s case and b in Norton’s case 7. What will be the value of the output current io, if the digital signal is in the form of b1b2b3…bn a. Vref/2R (b1/2+ b2/4 + b3/8….+bn/ (2N)) b. 2Vref/R (b1/2+ b2/4 + b3/8….+bn/ (2N)) c. Vref/R (b1/2+ b2/4 + b3/8….+bn/ (2N)) d. none of the above See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:It is the total current that will flow individual resistances. 8. Which is the Most Significant Bit and Least Significant Bit in this case? a. MSB: bN, LSB: bN b. MSB: bN, LSB: b1 c. MSB: b1, LSB: bN d. MSB: b1, LSB: b1 See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:LSB will have maximum resistance (hence least contribution to the total current) and MSB will have least resistance (Hence maximum contribution to the total current). 9. For vref = 10V, n = 6, and R= 5000 ohm, which of the following is true? a. The maximum value of the output current is 1.9375 mA b. The change in the output current if the LSB is changed from 0 to 1 is 0.03125 mA c. The change in the output current is the MSB is change from 0 to 1 is 0.5 mA d. None of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is B 3/4


Explanation:According to the figure, the LSB is given by 10 / 50006 mA. 10. What is the binary representation of 57? a. 0011 1101 b. 0101 1001 c. 0111 1001 d. 0011 1001 See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:The binary equivalent of 57 is 00111001.

Want to guarantee success, practice with our full Exxonmobil study pack, with even more questions, answers and explanations.

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Exxon Mobil Electrical Engineering Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Exxon Mobil Electrical Engineering Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a pr...

Free Exxon Mobil Electrical Engineering Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Exxon Mobil Electrical Engineering Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a pr...

Advertisement