36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] This means not relying solely on the information provided in discovery from the State. There are numerous types of child injuries. Grouping these offenses into categories can aid a defense practitioner in their investigation, negotiation, and trial defense. Asking the right questions, investigating mitigation facts, and streamlining strategies for defense will help prevent wrongful convictions and reduce inflated punishment sentences.

CHILD INJURY DEFINED BY TEXAS PENAL CODE PC 22.04 Injury to a child is codified in Section 22.04 of the Penal Code, which provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury.

Angela Weltin angelaweltin@gmail.com 832.244.7633

Page 3 of 18


Defending Injury to Child Cases

Range of Punishment ● It is a first-degree felony when BY CONDUCT or OMISSION causes of serious bodily injury or serious mental deficiency/impairment/injury which is committed INTENTIONALLY or KNOWINGLY. Punishment for a first-degree felony is 5 years to 99 or life in prison with up to a 10,000 fine. ● It is a second-degree felony when BY CONDUCT or OMISSION causes serious bodily injury or serious mental deficiency/impairment/injury is committed RECKLESSLY. Punishment for a second-degree felony is 2 years to 20 years and up to a $10,000 fine. ● It is a third-degree felony when BY CONDUCT of bodily injury is committed INTENTIONALLY or KNOWINGLY. Punishment for a third-degree felony is 2 years to 10 years in prison and up to a $10,000 fine. ● It is a state jail felony when BY CONDUCT and OMISSION causes of serious bodily injury, serious mental deficiency/impairment/injury or bodily injury is committed with CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. Punishment for a state jail felony is 180 days to 2 years in state jail prison.