36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] In Torres, the Court noted that the first writ application resulted in an out-of-time appeal with the remaining claims unrelated to that issue denied without prejudice. The Court corrected itself, observing that the correct procedure would have been to dismiss those claims. Ex parte Torres, 943 S.W.3d at 472–73. To this day, when an applicant is granted an out-of-time appeal, any other claims included in the writ are dismissed under Torres. C. New Facts or Law (a)(1) If the writ application is a subsequent writ, one way for the applicant to overcome the Section 4 bar is to show that the issues raised “have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original

15


application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1). Note that the timing of the availability is tied to the date the prior writ application was filed. i.