36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] The award and denial of street time is governed by Section 508.283(b) & (c) of the Government Code. The “street time” statute excludes prisoners whose convictions make them ineligible for mandatory supervision from street time eligibility. Tex. Gov’t. Code §§ 508.283(b) & (c), 508.149(a). Because a prisoner could be ineligible for mandatory supervision based on a prior conviction, it is not necessarily dispositive that the prisoner is pursuing street time credits for a sentence that is, on its face, eligible for mandatory supervision. See Tex. Gov’t. Code § 508.149(a) (stating that “[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence or has been previously convicted of” one of the listed offenses). Section 508.149(a) includes statutory predecessors to the listed offenses. Ex parte Ervin, 187 S.W.3d 386, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).