36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] App. 2013). Prosecutors are not at liberty to waive the Section 4 bar. Ex parte St. Aubin, 537 S.W.3d 39, 44 n.14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Therefore, those considering filing a writ on a prisoner’s behalf must first be certain that the prisoner has not already filed a pro-se writ application before undertaking a complete investigation to discover all viable claims. Prosecutors responding to writ applications must understand whether the merits of the claims are in play or not. But whether a prior writ has been filed and decided is not necessarily the end of the story. B. Triggering the “Section 4 bar” Whether Section 4 applies to a subsequent writ is a source of ongoing confusion amongst litigants. It applies when “a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 4(a).