36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Recusal of the Habeas Judge Rule of Civil Procedure 18a, governing recusal of judges, applies to habeas proceedings. Ex parte Sinegar, 324 S.W.3d 578 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Parties may file a motion to recuse if necessary but must adhere to the requirements of Rule 18a. vi. Habeas Bond Habeas bond is available when the habeas court makes findings “jointly stipulated by the applicant and the state.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.65(b). The applicant may be released on bond subject to conditions imposed by the court “until the applicant is denied relief, remanded to custody, or ordered released” based on the ultimate disposition of the writ application. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.65(b). The Court of Criminal Appeals has declined to set bond itself while a writ application is pending, noting that the convicting court is the proper forum. Ex parte Briggs, 159 S.W.3d 926 (Tex. Crim.