36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Crim. App. 1999). Keep Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.1(c)(1) in mind if you, as the petitioner, are verifying the writ application. In that situation, signing the document with the /s/ followed by the petitioner’s name is insufficient and the writ must contain an electronic or scanned image of the signature. Tex. R. App. P. 9.1(c).

7


iii. Timelines in Convicting Court Deadlines for addressing the 11.07 application and forwarding it to the Court of Criminal Appeals begin from the date the clerk serves the writ application on the State. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 3(b). The State “shall answer the application not later than the 30th8 day after the date the copy of the application is received,” but matters in the application not admitted are “deemed denied.” Id.