36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Recantations are often a new factual basis, but not if the complainant had already recanted at the time of trial. But see Ex parte Calderon, 309 S.W.3d 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). If you are facing the issue as an applicant or petitioner, you must address it and make your argument. For instance, have Chapter 64 proceedings led to new DNA results? You might consider addressing why no Chapter 64 proceedings were undertaken before the first writ application was filed. ii. New Legal Basis The standard for overcoming the Section 4 bar with a new legal basis is exacting. The legal basis of a claim is considered “unavailable” on a prior writ if it “was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state” on or before the date of the prior writ. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § (4)(b). In 2009, the Court of Criminal Appeals held for the first time that admission of false testimony could violate due process, irrespective of the State’s knowledge of its falsity.