36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] The jury is not permitted to take any charge or part of a charge which was not given by the trial court. 32 As a practical matter, the jury should not even be aware that a special charge was requested and denied since the charge conference occurs outside the presence of the jury. Such a charge simply will not appear in the final version read to the jury. 6. Article 36.19: Review of Charge on Appeal Error in the jury charge is unique among other possible trial errors in that the legislature codified the standard of review on appeal for such error in the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 36.19 specifically states that the judgment shall not be reversed based on error stemming from a violation of the preceding Articles “unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” A more detailed discussion of the standard of review on appeal for errors in the court’s charge follows. It cannot be said enough – object! V.

32

Basics of a Jury Charge

Tex. Crim. Proc. art. 36.18


There are several basic instructions contained in every jury charge.