36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Ex parte Simpson, 136 S.W.3d 660, 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). To resolve issues, “the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 3(d). If the court decides to convene a live hearing, it “may appoint an attorney or a magistrate to hold a hearing and make findings of fact.” Id. The parties are entitled to “at least seven full days’ notice before such hearing is held.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 6. No rule or case necessarily compels it, but courts typically appoint counsel for live hearings with a pro-se indigent applicant.