36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(a). It says that a court “may grant” relief if a post-conviction writ alleges that admissible, relevant scientific evidence is available that was not available at the time of trial through the exercise of reasonable diligence and that had it been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence, the person would not have been convicted. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(b). It also specifies that when deciding whether relevant scientific material was not previously ascertainable through reasonable diligence, the court “shall consider whether the field of scientific knowledge, a testifying expert’s scientific knowledge, or a scientific method on which the scientific evidence is based has changed since” the trial or the time a prior writ was filed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(d). The Court has held that a medical examiner who no longer stood by a prior opinion and testimony about cause of death constituted “scientific knowledge” under the statute. Ex parte Robbins, 478 S.W.3d 678 (Tex.