36th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] They are required to maintain their residence in the county of their supervision, allow visitations to their home on request, and report to their officer as often as ordered. These are just some of the standard conditions for probation spelled out by TEX CODE CRIM PROC. 42A.301 Add to that special programs for DWI convictions (42A.403

& 404), drug rehabilitation (42A.4045), sex offender classes (42A.258), jail time as a condition of probation (42A.302) and it’s easy to see that probation is no walk in the park. Additionally be aware that §42A.301 gives the Judge the ability to impose “any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” TEX CODE CRIM PROC. 42A.301(a). This includes confinement as a condition of probation, which can be added at any time during the probation.