updated rusty book with bleed tabs
[…] For example, 37 TAC Section 351.30 states: (c) Disqualification from Employment. (1) Criminal History. A person with the following criminal history shall be disqualified from employment as a short-term juvenile detention officer, supervisor of juvenile detention officers, or administrative officer, including a misdemeanor conviction or deferred adjudication within the last 5 years. Occupational license Code Section 51.356 addresses deferred adjudication and provides: (a) The commission may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license or other authorization issued by a program regulated by the department if: 12

Collateral Consequences Family Violence Cases

Spousal Maintenance: Section 8.051 of the Texas Family Code provides for spousal maintenance in the dissolution of a marriage that lasted more than 10 years.