updated rusty book with bleed tabs
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 14, 2016). In the writ, the applicant has to allege “specific facts” showing, (A) relevant scien�fic evidence is currently available and was not available at the �me of the convicted person’s trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or during the convicted person’s trial; and (B) the scien�fic evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date of the applica�on. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.073(b)(1)(A)-(B). The standard that the applicant has to meet is preponderance of the evidence, specifically, the trial court has to find that “had the scien�fic evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.073(b)(2); see Ex parte White, 506 S.W.3d 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (no�ng the conviction itself must have been con�ngent on the junk science at issue, not just the sentence received at the punishment stage).