updated rusty book with bleed tabs
[…] Juvenile Law

Proceedings in juvenile court are considered civil in nature and have been designed to remove the “taint of criminality from children” and to focus on treatment, training and rehabilitation of the child 79 . Once a juvenile is certified to stand trial as an adult all of the protections available in the juvenile system are lost and the adult system takes over.

The juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over nearly all criminal offenses committed by juveniles. 80 Texas Penal Code §8.07(b) states: [u]nless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)-(5).81