updated rusty book with bleed tabs
[…] Health & Safety Code §§ 443.001–.207 (“Manufacture, Distribution, and Sale of Consumable Hemp Products”); see also Tex. Agric. Code § 122.301(b) (“A state agency may not authorize a person to manufacture a product containing hemp for smoking, as defined by Section 443.001, Health and Safety Code.”). A “consumable hemp product” is statutorily defined a “food, a drug, a device, or a cosmetic, as those terms are defined by [Texas Health and Safety Code Section] 431.002, that contains hemp or one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids, including cannabidiol.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 443.001. Consumable hemp products with less than 0.3% Delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol THC are permitted under Chapter 443. Section 443.201 reads as follows: (a) A person may possess, transport, sell, or purchase a consumable hemp product processed or manufactured in compliance with this chapter. (b) The executive commissioner by rule must provide to a retailer of consumable hemp products fair notice of a potential violation concerning consumable hemp products sold by the retailer and an opportunity to cure a violation made unintentionally or negligently.

Hemp & Marijuana

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 443.201 (emphasis added). After hemp became legalized, delta-8 THC was largely considered legal in Texas, as it is typically derived from hemp. Many retailers and manufacturers assumed the substance was legal and began selling delta-8 products.