updated rusty book with bleed tabs
[…] The second expert’s report said that Mays met the full diagnostic criteria for intellectual disability according to current standards. In 2023, the trial court signed its “Agreed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law” and recommended that relief be granted on Mays’ intellectual disability claim, specifically citing the DSM-5-TR. The court concluded that Mays had shown by clear and convincing evidence that no rational factfinder would fail to find him intellectually disabled.

When Mays’ execution date was set, he challenged his competency to be executed under Art. 46.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in the trial court. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 46.05 (“A person who is incompetent to be executed may not be executed.”). The trial court denied his challenge. The Court, however, determined that Mays had made a sufficient threshold showing for the appointment of experts. The trial court later determined that Mays was competent to be executed, and the Court affirmed that decision.