updated rusty book with bleed tabs
[…] On receipt of the copies of the documents from the clerk, the court of criminal appeals shall determine whether the requirements of one of the four statutory excep�ons have been met. The convic�ng court may not take further ac�on on the applica�on before the court of criminal appeals issues an order finding that the requirements have been sa�sfied. If the court of criminal appeals determines that the requirements have not been sa�sfied, the court shall issue an order dismissing the applica�on as an abuse of the writ. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071 § 5(b)-(c). Under this sec�on, a legal basis of a claim is “unavailable” if it “was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdic�on of this state” on or before the prior applica�on. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071 § 5(d). A factual basis of a claim is “unavailable” if it “was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence” on or before the prior applica�on.