Voice for the Defense | Vol. 52 No. 9 - November 2023
[…] November 2023

Id.


that he had successfully completed sex offender treatment. I asked his sex offender treatment provider to provide a risk assessment and it came back as low risk to reoffend. It was time to go back to court. My client had a sex offender registration deferral order in place and now it was time to get sex offender registration excused. In the Texas juvenile justice system, a child who admits a registrable sex offense while a juvenile can have sex offender registration deferred after a hearing in front of the juvenile judge. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 62.351, informs, “during or after the disposition of an offense for which registration is required under this chapter, the juvenile court on motion of the respondent shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the interest of the public requires registration under this chapter.”13 After the Article 62.351 hearing, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 62.352(b)(1) informs, “the juvenile court may enter an order deferring decision on requiring registration under this chapter until the respondent has