Voice for the Defense | Vol. 52 No. 9 - November 2023
[…] The State is permitted to prove lack of consent by circumstantial evidence. “In a legal-sufficiency review, the question is not what evidence there isn’t; it’s what evidence there is.” Here there was ample evidence: the 40 VOICE FOR THE DEFENSE

November 2023

complainant pulled his credit reports and saw fraudulent activity, he had never met the defendant and had never given the defendant his identifying information (despite the defendant’s contention when police arrested him). Analysis 2. Texas Penal Code § 32.51 makes fraudulent possession or use of identifying information a felony greater than a state jail if the “the number of items obtained, possessed . . . or used, is five or more but less than 10.” The defendant possessed more than 10 pieces of identifying information, but from fewer than five people. Notwithstanding the smaller number of victims, the defendant met the threshold for a third degree felony by virtue of the number of pieces of information he possessed.