ENERGY NEWSLETTER South Texas College of Law Houston
[…] R.R. Comm’n, Application of WCS Oil & Gas Corporation to Consider Approval of Overlapping Proration Units for the 276.87 Acres Unit WOLZ Lease, Well No. 1H, Giddings (Austin Chalk-3) and Giddings (Austin Chalk, Gas) Fields, Lee County, Texas, Docket No. 03-0275290 at 3–4 (Oil & Gas Div. April 17, 2012) (hearing of application). 88 Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 102.011 (“for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of unnecessary wells, protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste”). 89 See, e.g., Browning Oil Co. v. Luecke, 38 S.W.3d 625, 633 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet.