ENERGY NEWSLETTER South Texas College of Law Houston
[…] is evident that the purpose of a risk charge is to ensure the economic risk assumed in the drilling and completion of a well is reasonably spread amongst the working interest owners.242 Ammonite offered to have the 10 percent risk penalty taken out of their share of production, and the production history of the wells illustrated there was little economic risk in the development of the units.243
Here, Ammonite proved it had jurisdiction to file a MIPA application as an agent of Texas because the State had given them authority under section 102.004;230 land that “the State of Texas has an interest [in] . . . may be pooled under the provisions of this chapter.”231 Additionally, Ammonite presented expert testimony that the Pecos Riverbed tracts fell within the same productive reservoir for the proposed unit, and that these proposed units would protect the State’s correlative rights.232 Evidence showed that it was not possible to drill a well and that