ENERGY NEWSLETTER South Texas College of Law Houston
[…] These interest owners are: 1) owners of any interest in oil and gas within an existing proration unit or with respect to a proposed unit; 2) owners of any working interest; or 3) any owner of an unleased tract other than a royalty owner.31 Further, applicants are required to make voluntary pooling offers to the owners of the tracts with which they wish to pool. This requirement makes Texas’ compulsory pooling statute unique. The MIPA is often considered to encourage voluntary pooling instead of compulsory pooling.32 Section 102.013 of the Texas Natural Resource Code encourages voluntary pooling in two respects. First, applicants are required to “set forth in detail the nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other interest in the proposed unit.”33 Second, the Commission is required to “dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.”34 Unfortunately, there is a lack of statutory direction on what is considered to be a fair and