ENERGY NEWSLETTER
[…] 135 SMITH & WEAVER, supra note 131.
136 See Cimarex Energy Co. v. Anadarko Petrol. Corp., 574 S.W.3d 73, 97 (Tex. App. El Paso 2019, pet. ref’d).
137 Id
138 Id
139 Id
140 PBEX II, LLC v. Dorchester Min., L.P., 670 S.W.3d 374, 385–86 (Tex. App. Amarillo 2023, pet. filed).
141 Id.
142 Dorchester, 670 S.W.3d at 377, 379.
143 Id. at 378.
144 Id. at 378–79.
145 Id. at 382.
146 Van Dyke v. Navigator Grp., 668 S.W.3d 353, 357 (Tex. 2023).
147 Id
148 Id. at 358 (including transactions, conveyances, leases, ratifications, division orders, etc.).
149 Id.
150 Id.
151 Id.
152 See TEX NAT RES CODE § 91.401(3) (defining a division order as “an agreement signed by the payee directing the distribution of proceeds from the sale of oil, gas, casinghead gas, or other related hydrocarbons. The order directs and authorizes the payor to make payment for the products taken in accordance with the division order.”).
153 Van Dyke, 668 S.W.3d at 358.
154 Id.
155 Id.
156 Id. (“At stake is at least $44 million in accumulated disputed royalties.”).
157 Id. at 366–67.
158 Id.
159 Id. at 366–68.
160 See supra text accompanying notes 99–108.
161 PBEX II, LLC, v. Dorchester Mins., L.P., 670 S.W.3d 374, 390 (Tex.