South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] 247 Gloria’s Ranch, 2018 La. LEXIS 1694, at *3–4; see Patrick S. Ottinger, Production in “Paying Quantities”–A Fresh Look, 65 LA L. REV 635 (2005) [Ottimger, Paying Quantities]; see also OTTINGER, LEASES, supra note 10, at 1201 (“A mineral lease terminates at the expiration of the agreed term or upon the occurrence of an express resolutely condition.”)

248 See Gloria’s Ranch, 2018 La. LEXIS 1694, at *5; see generally LA REV STAT ANN. § 31:206 (2018) (“[W]hen a mineral [lease] is extinguished by . . . expiration of its term, . . . the former owner shall, within thirty days after written demand by the person in whose favor the right has been . . . terminated, furnish him with a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the [mineral lease].”).

249 See Gloria’s Ranch, 2018 La. LEXIS 1694, at *4, *6–7.