South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] operations had begun, Trey also argued, it would have to bring such action in Travis County.462 The court was again unconvinced with the presented definition, however, answering that the case law cited by Trey covering this section wherein no party had sought injunctive relief did not mean that injunctive relief was not available.463 The words of the statute, the court stressed, primarily drove any interpretive decision.464 With the interpretive schemes proffered by both sides thus discounted, the court then dove into an analysis of the entire act.465 Ultimately, the court focused on § 85.322 of the Natural Resource Code, which provides that: None of the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, no suit by or against the [RRC], and no penalties imposed on or claimed against any party violating a law, rule, or order of the [RRC] shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief that an owner of land or producer of oil or gas . . . may have or assert against any party violating any rule or order of the commission or any judgment under this chapter.466