South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] 33 Id.

34 Moffett v. Barnes, 149 So. 3d 475 (La. Ct. App. 2014).

35. Id. at 476.

36 Id. at 475.

37 Id.

38 Id. at 475–76.

39 Id. at 477.

40 Id. at 476; see also LA REV STAT ANN. § 31:27(4) (2018) (“A mineral servitude is extinguished by. . .[the] expiration of the time for which the servitude was granted . . . .”); Ottinger, Mineral Servitude Treatise, supra note 2, at 107–08 (discussing section 31:27(4)).

41. Moffett, 149 So. 3d at 476.

42 Id. at 478.

43 Id.; see also OTTINGER,LEASES, supra note 10, at 80–83 (discussing the “parol evidence exclusionary rule”).