South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] 3. Agency Explanatory Material and Compliance Manuals

To supplement the formal rulemaking process, Texas agencies are allowed to issue explanatory material and compliance manuals to help regulated parties comply with laws and rules.42 Though helpful, explanatory material has sometimes led an agency to inadvertently engage in ad hoc

36. Id. § 7.13.

37 Id. There is a fourth requirement for the submission of a work plan and budget for specific projects, however, it is irrelevant to this paper’s analysis.

38. See 42 U.S.C. § 5148 (2018); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5133(b) (2018) (“The President may establish a program to provide technical and financial assistance . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 5196c(a) (2018) (“The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may make grants . . . .”); St. Tammany Parish v. FEMA, 556 F.3d 307, 319 (5th Cir. 2009).