South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] The court then considered § 85.321, which Ring argued expressly authorized it to seek local equitable (injunctive) relief for a common law

455

at 210. (Specifically, section 85.241 provides that “[a]ny interested person who is affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the commission relating to oil or gas and the waste of oil or gas, and who is dissatisfied with any of these laws or orders, may file suit against the [RRC] . . . in Travis County to test the validity of the law or order.”).

456. Id. at 207.

457 Id. at 205–06 (internal citations omitted) (quoting Berkley v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 282 S.W.3d 240, 243 (Tex.App. Amarillo 2009, no pet.)).

281-348_KULANDER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/9/2018 11:56 AM
448 Id. 449 Id. 450. Id. 451 Id. 452 Id. 453. Id. 454 Id. at 207.
Id.