South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] App. Houston [1st Dist.] 2014), aff'd, 518 S.W.3d 422 (Tex. 2017).

209 Forest Oil Corp., 518 S.W.3d at 427.

210 Id. at 428.

211 Id. (quoting Cash Am. Int’l Inc. v. Bennett, 35 S.W.3d 12, 15 (Tex. 2000)).

212 Id.

213 Id.

214. Id. (quoting TEX. WATER CODE § 26.131(a)(1) (West 2017)).

215 Id.

216 Id. (quoting TEX HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 401.415(a) (West 2017)).

217 Id.

281-348_KULANDER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/9/2018 11:56 AM
302 SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59:281

Continuing in its attempts to find clear legislative intent to show exclusive jurisdiction, Forest argued that § 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resource Code, which provides that a property owner’s remedy for harm arisingfromaviolationofChapter85or “another lawofthisstateprohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the [RRC] may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity,” necessarily precluded any common-law action stemming from the same violations. 218 The court, however, saw no language that clearly abrogated a common-law action in the regulatory language cited by Forest.219