South Texas Law Review Vol.59 No.3
[…] from and independent of the surface estate; that the so-called ‘mineral estate’ by whatever term described, or however acquired or reserved, is a mere servitude upon the land in which the minerals lie, giving only the right to extract such minerals and appropriate them.”).

16 State v. Ex’rs of McDonogh’s, 8 La. Ann. 171, 251 (1853).

17 See Ottinger, Mineral Servitude Treatise, supra note 2, at 107.

18. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:27(1) (2018) (“A mineral servitude is extinguished by: (1) prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years . . . .”); see Ottinger, Mineral Servitude Treatise, supra note 2, at 107. Louisiana’s regime of prescription of nonuse is akin to a sort of statute of limitations,resultingintheterminationor extinguishment of rightsifno“use”ismadeof themineral servitude for the pertinent period of time.

19

Id.