2021 CAJPA Caselaw Update
[…] The jury found against Deputy Aviles, attributing 20% of the responsibility for Burley’s death to his unreasonable use of force, 40% of the responsibility for Burley’s death to Burley himself, and the remaining 40% to the other two deputies. The trial court entered judgment for 100% of the non-economic damages against Deputy Aviles, because his liability was based on an intentional tort, battery. The Court of Appeals reversed that judgement, holding that § 1431.2 limits the liability for noneconomic damages of all defendants, including intentional tortfeasors. Civil Code § 1431.2 (a) provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” Plaintiffs argued that the phrase “based on principles of comparative fault” meant that the statute did not apply to intentional tortfeasors, as intentional tort actions are not based in principles of comparative fault.