We all know from experience that documents that are not readily retrievable due to a lack of organization are almost like not having them at all. Local governments should have an established program where everyone is using the same methods of organizing retained records and using an agreed upon destruction schedule for specific documents---that way, everyone would know if a particular document would still be kept by the entity and where to find it. In fact, SDCL 1-27-18 requires governing bodies of local governments to “promote and implement the principles of efficient records management for local records.” (Emphasis added) The statute also encourages them to accomplish that directive by adopting their own local records management programs which follow, as far as practical, a program established for the management of state records.