South Carolina Lawyers Weekly October 10, 2022
[…] Affirmed.

State v. Davis (Lawyers Weekly No. 011-063-22, 11 pp.) (Stepha nie McDonald, J.) Appealed from Charleston County Circuit Court (Markley Dennis & Jennifer Mc Coy, JJ.) Wanda Carter and Adam Sinclair Ruffin for appellant; Alan McCrory Wilson, William Blitch and Scarlett Anne Wilson for re spondent. S.C. App.

Insurance

Life – Revocation upon Divorce Stat ute – Retroactive Application – First Impression

Even though defendant and the decedent were divorced before the enactment of S.C. Code Ann. § 622-507, since the decedent died after the statute’s enactment, the statute applies to revoke his designation of defendant as the beneficiary of his life insurance policy.

We reverse summary judgment for defendant.

Section 62-2-507(c)(1)(i) says a “divorce . . . revokes any revocable . . . beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the di vorced individual’s former spouse in a governing instrument,” “[e] xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individ uals before or after the marriage[] [or] divorce.” Section 62-2-507(a) (4) defines a governing instrument as “an instrument executed by the divorced individual before the di vorce. . . [from] the individual’s former spouse including, but not limited to wills, revocable inter vi vos trusts, powers of attorney, life insurance beneficiary designations, annuity beneficiary designations, retirement plan beneficiary desig nations and transfer on death ac counts.”

See Page 10 ►