SCLAWYERSWEEKLY.COM
[…] This “negotiability” finding led to the court’s ultimate conclu sion on the meaning of “negotiate” vis-à-vis the Destra units.
We affirm summary judgment for the Plaintiffdefendant-insurer.alsoarguesthat the broad range of premiums (between $23 and $780) noted on the form was not a reasonable warning of the potential size of a premium in crease of plaintiff wanted to pur chase UIM coverage. However, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A)(2) requires just “a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits[.]” We do not read the statute to require a precise dol larSinceamount.the form also advised plaintiff of the nature of UIM in surance and the limitations on that coverage, defendant made a meaningful offer of UIM coverage to plaintiff.
plaintiff requested.