South Carolina Lawyers Weekly January 31, 2022
[…] We accept the agreement for discipline by consent and disbar respondent. In re Misocky (Lawyers Weekly No. 010-002-22, 9 pp.) (Per Curiam) John Nichols and Julie Martino for the Office of Disciplinary Counsel; Jonathan Harvey for respondent. S.C. S. Ct.

Tort/Negligence Punitive Damage Cap – Not an Affirmative Defense – Syringe in Parking Lot – Offer of Judgment – Interest Where S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32530(A) requires trial courts to reduce punitive damage awards in excess of “the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages . . . or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars unless exempt under subsection (B) or (C),” the statutory cap on punitive damages is not an affirmative defense. Defendant’s failure to plead the statutory cap did not waive the cap. The Court of Appeals’ decision is affirmed as modified in part, re-

4TH CIRCUIT UNPUBLISHED

12