Originating site
[…] Certainly, placing an advertisement in a publication which primarily circulates in a single state only is sufficient for a defendant to reasonably anticipate being haled into that state’s court.
The sum and quality of defen dant’s contacts with this state, paired with defendant’s obvious intent to recruit North Carolina clients, is sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction.
The parties’ contract contained a South Carolina choice of law pro vision.
However, G.S. § 53-190(b) pro vides, “If any lender . . . who makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount of . . . fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in re gard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article[,]” which would prohibit defendant’s high interest loans.
Based on our General Assem bly’s legislation prohibiting preda tory lending; its swift enactment of legislation to overturn Skinner v.