North Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] No cred ible empirical evidence suggesting otherwise exists. In any event, the post-separation evidence plaintiff produced about the relationship between his wife and de fendant that he argues corroborates the pre-separation evidence of mari tal misconduct gives rise to nothing more than conjecture.

The Rodriguez principle was artic ulated in response to the question of whether factfinders could consider ev idence of post-separation at all after our General Assembly enacted G.S. § 52-13, which provides, “No act of [a] defendant shall give rise to a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation that occurs after the plaintiff and the plaintiff’s spouse physically separate with the intent of either the plaintiff or plain tiff’s spouse that the physical separa tion remain permanent.”