North Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] Plaintiff subsequently developed an infection and had to undergo two more surgi cal operations. In 2020, after plain tiff turned 18, he filed this medical malpractice action. The trial court denied defendants’ motion to dismiss. Although the trial court’s order is interlocutory, it involves a question of law. Because interlocutory re view of a dispositive question of law would be more efficient than defer ring the issue until final judgment at the trial level, we grant defen dants’ petition for writ of certiorari.

Finally, § 1-17(c) is an exception to the general rule applicable to minors injured by professional negligence set forth in § 1-17(b). Subsection (c) pro vides in pertinent part that “an action on behalf of a minor for injuries al leged to have resulted from [medical] malpractice . . . shall be commenced within the limitations of time speci fied in G.S. 1-15(c), except as follows: (1) If the time limitations specified in G.S. 1-15(c) expire before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, the ac tion may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 years.”

Reading the statutes together, § 1-17(b) remains generally applicable unless one of the exceptions under § 1-17(c) applies.