North Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] How ever, § 1-17(b) only gives a minor plaintiff until the age of 19 to bring an action for professional malpractice – including medical malpractice – “[n] otwithstanding the provisions of sub section (a). . . .”

Statute of Limitations G.S. § 1-15(c) sets a three-year statute of limitations for profession al malpractice actions. For a minor plaintiff, G.S. § 1-17(b) extends the statute of limitations on professional malpractice actions until the minor reaches the full age of 19, “except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section. . . .” G.S. § 1-17(c) applies only to med ical malpractice actions. It provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section, an action on be half of a minor for injuries alleged to have resulted from [medical] malpractice . . . shall be commenced within the limitations of time speci fied in G.S. 1-15(c), except as follows: (1) If the time limitations specified in G.S. 1-15(c) expire before the mi nor attains the full age of 10 years, the action may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 Thus,years.”under § 1-17(c), a plaintiff who is older than age seven when his medical malpractice cause of ac tion accrued does not receive any ex tension to the statute of limitations. Plaintiff was over the age of ten at the time of accrual of his claim.