North Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] His parents’ policy provided UIM coverage of $100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident. Plaintiff had issued both policies and argued that the “multiple claimant exception” to the definition of “underinsured motor vehicle,” found in G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4), prohibited defendant from recovering UIM benefits under his own policy. Plaintiff argued that, after defendant’s recovery under his liability coverage, he was entitled to only $99,900 under his parents’ UIM coverage. The trial court disagreed.

Discussion The multiple claimant exception in G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) reads, “For purposes of an underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accident where more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an ‘underinsured highway vehicle’ if the total amount actually paid to that person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and insured under the owner’s policy.

NORTH CAROLINA LAWYERS WEEKLY I August 29, 2022 OPINION DIGESTS / 13 duct did not serve a legitimate purpose, we will not undermine that determination by speculating over a coldDefendantrecord. relies on Kennedy v.