North Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] There is no allega tion that Subcontractor was hired to work on the retaining wall alone, nor was Subcontractor a party to the certificate of substantial completion. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting Subcontractor’s motion to dismiss. Reversed in part, vacated in part, dismissed in part and remanded.

MedicalTort/NegligenceMalpractice–CivilPractice

G.S. § 1-50(a)(5) provides in part, “No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of [1] the specific last act or omission of the de fendant giving rise to the cause of ac tion or [2] substantial completion of the improvement . . . or specified area or portion thereof (in accordance with the contract . . . .).” At a summary judgment hearing, a plaintiff would have the burden to provide evidence that she had filed her claim within the applicable stat ute of repose.