issues BAR DISCIPLINE ROUNDUP COURT CASE COMMENTARY VOLUME 34 NUMBER 16 ■ AUGUST 15, 2022 ■ $8.50Part of the network
[…] Petitioners were not prejudiced by Mother’s mistake; in fact, they, too, timely filed their brief with this court. Mother’s mistake in failing to specify this court in her ap peal does not warrant dismissal. Ad ditionally, the court elects to treated Mother’s purported appeal as a peti tion for writ of certiorari and grant it in our Underdiscretion.
G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a)(1) requires: “At the first hearing after service upon the respondent parent, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent: [d] oes not appear at the hearing.” The trial court found and concluded all service and notice requirements had been met and that Mother’s provi sional attorney should be released, “despite efforts by the respective at torney[] to engage the Mother . . . in the participation of this proceeding.”