issues BAR DISCIPLINE ROUNDUP COURT CASE COMMENTARY VOLUME 34 NUMBER 16 ■ AUGUST 15, 2022 ■ $8.50Part of the network
[…] Nor, as best we can tell, did anyone inform defendant at his plea colloquy that he was promising to enter a guilty plea to § 2250(a) – notwithstand ing the dismissal of that charge in Count One – if he succeeded on ap peal. There is no unambiguous pro vision in his plea agreement to that effect, either. We do not think it can be said that defendant knowingly and intelligently agreed to plead guilty to Count Two’s lesser includ ed Finally,offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3296 provides a mechanism for reinstatement of counts dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement where “the guilty plea was subsequently vacated on the motion of the defendant.” There appears to be little or no precedent analyzing § 3296 in this context.