North Carolina Lawyers Weekly March 28, 2022
[…] In 2019, the North Carolina Division of Coastal Management issued a permit to the state’s Department of Transportation for construction of a new bridge to replace the aging bridges connecting Harkers Island to the mainland of the state, but a group of nearby landowners had concerns about the permit. By law, third parties impacted by this type

of permitting can challenge the regulatory decision through a contested case proceeding, although the Coastal Resources Commission plays a gatekeeping role. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1, a third party “who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate.” The Commission’s determination must be based on several factors, including whether the person seeking to commence a contested case “has alleged facts or made legal arguments that demonstrate that the request for the hearing is not frivolous.”