North Carolina Lawyers Weekly March 28, 2022
[…] We find no error in defendant’s convictions of first-degree murder, possession of a firearm by a felon, and driving while impaired. Defendant threatened his family, and a warrant was issued for his arrest. Law enforcement officers stopped defendant in his pickup truck, in which they found bullets and blood stains. The next day, a victim was found fatally shot in his nearby home.

GPS Data

For multiple reasons, we reject defendant’s argument that the trial

court erred in admitting GPS data from his ankle monitor. First, defendant moved to suppress pursuant to G.S. § 15A-974 any evidence related to the search warrant seeking defendant’s GPS data obtained from the monitoring device he was wearing. Under § 15A-974(a)(2), evidence must be suppressed if “it is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of [Chapter 15A].” Thus, § 15A-974(a)(2) does not provide a mechanism by which defendant could allege evidence was obtained as a result of a substantial violation of Chapter 15, the chapter under which the controlling statute, G.S. § 15-207, is found.