North Carolina Lawyers Weekly March 28, 2022
[…] A request to be afforded the protections made available by §§ 14- 51.2 and 14-51.3 does not preserve his right to complain about the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury in accordance with every sentence or clause contained in those statutory provisions. No error.

Dissent

(Hudson, J.): Because defendant was entitled to jury instructions that clearly established his right to selfdefense “regardless of the character of the assault,” the trial court prejudicially erred in ruling otherwise. The trial court determined that defendant was not eligible for this instruction because: (1) G.S. § 1451.4(1), one of the statutes from which defendant’s requested jury instruction is derived, states that “[this] justification ... is not available to a person who ... was attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony”; and (2) defendant, at the time of the shooting, was “committing” the felony of being a felon in possession of a firearm. In the time since the Court of

N O R T H C A R O L I N A L A W Y E R S W E E K LY I M arch 28, 2022