North Carolina Lawyers Weekly March 28, 2022
[…] N.C. Const. art. IX, § 7. By “clear proceeds” is meant the total sum, less only the sheriff’s fees for collection, when the fine and costs are collected in full. Costs of collection do not include the costs associated with enforcing the ordinance but are limited to the administrative costs of collecting the funds. G.S. § 115C-437 requires that “the full amount of all penalties, forfeitures or fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent of the amount collected.” Greenville contracts with the Ari-

zona firm American Traffic Solutions (ATS) for the installation, maintenance and management of the city’s red light camera program.