North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] We modify and affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision upholding defendant’s murder conviction.

Common Law Supplanted

G.S. § 14-51.3 closely tracks the common law definition of the right to self-defense. This statute lacks a “carve out” explicitly conveying the General Assembly’s intention to preserve the common law. Together, these facts indicate that the General Assembly meant to replace the existing common law right to perfect selfdefense with a new statutory right.

Causal Nexus

G.S. § 14-51.4 says “The justification described in G.S. 14-51.2 and G.S. 14-51.3 is not available to a person who used defensive force and who ... was attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony.” A literal

interpretation of § 14-51.4(1) would produce absurd consequences inconsistent with the General Assembly’s manifest purpose of making selfdefense more widely available as a justification for the use of force.