North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err by concluding that petitioner was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing. Affirmed. State v. Ramirez (Lawyers Weekly No. 012-447-21, 10 pp.) (Toby Hampson, J.) Appealed from Guilford County Superior Court (Patrice Hinnant, J.) Marissa Jensen for the state; Amanda Zimmer for defendant. 2021-NCCOA-726

Criminal Practice Subject Matter Jurisdiction – Conditional Discharge Probation – Extensions Defendant’s conditional discharge probation ended on 20 May 2019. This type of probation can be extended under G.S. § 15A-1344(f), but the trial court instead relied on G.S. § 15A-1342(a). Under § 15A1342(a), the extension may be ordered “only in the last six months of the original period of probation.” Consequently, the trial court lacked the authority to enter its 10 October

C o nt inu e d f r o m 7 ►