North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] The 23-page decision is Bryant v. Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center (Lawyers Weekly No. 011034-22). The full text of the opinion is available online at nclawyersweekly. com.


8 / OPINION DIGESTS

N O R T H C A R O L I N A L A W Y E R S W E E K LY I Fe br u ar y 28, 2022

Opinions N.C. SUPREME COURT

8

N.C. COURT OF APPEALS

N.C. SUPREME COURT

Criminal Practice Video Sweepstakes – PredominantFactor Test – Standard of Review – Game of Chance

Predominant-Factor Test

In deciding that plaintiffs’ video sweepstakes game violated G.S. § 14-306.4, our Court of Appeals held that the game violated the statute “regardless of whether [the game] is dependent on skill or dexterity ... if it is ‘visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play.’” The Court of Appeals majority based its interpretation on the fact that the list of prohibited games in the definition of “entertaining display” in § 14-306.4(a)(3) was set out “by way of illustration and not exclusion.”