North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] PENALTIES / Board couldn’t raise new argument on appeal C o nt inu e d f r o m 1 ►

ed in the several counties for any breach of the penal laws of the state … shall be faithfully appropriated and used exclusively for maintaining free public schools.” De Luca later added the New Hanover County Board of Education as an additional plaintiff. The trial court granted summary judgment for the attorney general. The Court of Appeals reversed, but was overruled by the Supreme Court, which found that no genuine issue of material fact existed. In a footnote, the justices acknowledged the passage of N.C.G.S. § 14776.1(b), which took effect in 2019 and provides that, “except as otherwise provided by law, all funds received by the state, including cash gifts and donations, shall be deposited in the state treasury.” Pointing to the new law, the Board of Education sought to amend its complaint.