North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] “To do so would allow any therapeutic device implant, whether a Gore-Tex barrier, cardiac stent, pacemaker, knee replacement, etc., to be subject to the 10-year statute of limitations if an expert testifies that at some point during the 10-year period it became non-therapeutic.”

Disjunctive statutory language

The North Carolina statutes provide three different time limitations for medical malpractice claims. At issue was N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c)(3), which states: “where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body, a person seeking damages for malpractice may commence an action therefor within one year after discovery thereof as hereinabove provided, but in no event may the action be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Bryant argued that the Gore-Tex barrier was a nontherapeutic foreign object, triggering the 10-year statute of limitations for her medical malpractice claim. In support, she pointed to

her expert’s statements that the barrier was improperly used in her case.