North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] The association cannot show injury or prejudice arising out of the trial court’s denial of its motion to consolidate. Department of Transportation v. Bloomsbury Estates, LLC (Lawyers Weekly No. 011-033-22, 14 pp.) (John Tyson, J.) Appealed from Wake County Superior Court (Vinston Rozier, J.) Jay Ferguson for appellee;

Keith Black and Harmony Taylor for appellant. 2022-NCCOA-91

Tort/Negligence Medical Malpractice – Statute of Limitations – First Impression – Foreign Object G.S. § 1-15(c) extends the statute of limitations to 10 years when “a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect [has] been left in the body…” Even though plaintiff’s expert modified his testimony to question the therapeutic effect of leaving a Gore-Tex barrier in place for more than eight weeks, he agreed that the barrier had a therapeutic purpose when it was implanted.