North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] Plaintiff failed to create a prima facie case of fraudulent concealment.

Res Ipsa Loquitor

Plaintiff’s procedure involved the surgical placement of a Gore-Tex adhesion barrier, the proper use of which is outside the common knowledge, experience and sense of a layperson. Thus, without expert testimony, a layperson would lack a basis to determine whether plaintiff’s injury was one that would not normally occur in the absence of negligence or was an inherent risk of the procedure and use of this surgical bandage. A res ipsa loquitor claim is inappropriate in this case.

Medical Malpractice

G.S. § 1-15(c) sets a 10-year stat-

ute of limitations on a claim for medical malpractice “where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, [has] been left in the body…” There is no case law from North Carolina courts discussing or interpreting the meaning of therapeutic purpose or effect under this statute; therefore, this is an issue of first impression.