North Carolina Lawyers Weekly February 28, 2022
[…] The trial court did not err by concluding that Belk was a good faith purchaser. The taxpayer called the county tax office, inquired about the amount owed, and made a payment of $21,428.25. This amount was deducted from the taxpayer’s bank account four days before the foreclosure sale. We are not persuaded by the county’s assertion that – because the payment was later refunded to the taxpayer – she did not redeem the property. There was competent evidence to support the trial court’s finding that the taxpayer redeemed the property. G.S. § 105-361 says, “An oral statement made by the tax collector as to the amount of taxes ... due on any real or personal property shall bind neither the tax collector nor the taxing unit.” However, the county did not argue before the trial court that the taxpayer was not permitted to rely on the oral statement of the tax collector’s authorized representative. The law does not permit parties to swap horses between courts in order to get a better mount.