Probate & Property - November/December 2023, Vol. 37, No 6
[…] How this difference in treatment originated is unclear, but it may have been due to differences between these sign types in the early years of sign regulation. Off-premises billboards originally were free-standing wooden structures, while on-premises signs were attached to walls. These differences have disappeared. Today, for example, tall pole signs often serve as on-premises signs, raising the same aesthetic problems as offpremises billboards that are placed on tall poles. The 1965 federal Highway Beautification Act (HBA), 23 U.S.C. § 131, also allows different treatment. It requires states to prohibit billboards within 660 feet of federal interstate or primary highways but exempts on-premises signs. States may exempt “signs, displays, and devices advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located” and “signs, displays, and devices . . . advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located.” About two-thirds of the states have similar exemptions. The HBA preempts local sign ordinances, except in states where they can be different from the federal law.