Probate & Property - November/December 2023, Vol. 37, No 6
[…] In Bonilla v. Najera, 208 N.E.3d 736 (Mass. App. Ct. 2023), the intermediate Massachusetts appellate court reversed, holding that the agreement created an unreasonable restraint on alienation because it is of indefinite duration and therefore violates the Rule Against Perpetuities; the restraint does not serve a worthwhile purpose; it applies to any attempt to transfer a party’s interest and affects an unlimited number of persons. SLAYERS: Heirs related to the decedent through the slayer may inherit. Like UPC § 2-803(f ), Delaware’s slayer statute, 12 Del. Code § 2322, requires that the statute be construed in accord with the state’s policy “that a person shall not be permitted to profit by that person’s own wrong.” In Matter of Estate of Cordray, 294 A.3d 99 (Del. Ch. 2023), the Delaware chancery court held that the statute does not prevent inheritance

as next of kin of the child of a slayer who killed the child’s other parent by the descendants of the slayer’s parents, the child’s grandparents.