American Bar Association Sponsored by the American Bar Association
[…] The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act
In 2000, Congress adopted the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc, to improve the civil rights of religious institutions. RLUIPA adopted a decisiondisplacing rule, which limits the decisions governments ordinarily can make. Religious institutions and the US Attorney General may enforce RLUIPA in court. RLUIPA protects “religious exercise,” defined broadly as “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). It reaches land use regulation by defining “religious exercise” as the “use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise.” Id. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). A land use regulation is defined as “a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land.” Id. § 2000cc-5(5).
See Wendie L. Kellington, Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (ABA State & Local Gov’t Law Section Annual Land Use Institute 2020), tinyurl.com/ riguo, for a detailed discussion of RLUIPA case law.
The Substantial Burden Clause