Probate & Property - July/August 2023, Vol. 37, No. 4
[…] See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:4802 (general lien right); id. § 9:4806 (the “owner” subject to liens is “the owner or owners who have contracted with the contractor” and “any owner or owners who have agreed in writing to the price and work of the contract made by another owner and . . . to be liable for any claims granted by La. R.S. § 9:4802”).

In Louisiana, in addition to the