JANUARY 2020 RHA UPDATE NEWSLETTER
[…] Hot Points There have been a variety of hot points, with regard to tenants’ claims and lawsuits. Disputes relating to utility billing practices and tenant-on-tenant discrimination quickly come to mind. However, failure to comply with Portland’s Ordinance is equally endemic. New Laws House Bill 2530 A variety of House Bills hit the books. Focusing solely upon one most likely to affect the average landlord, House Bill 2530 now requires a new notice to FED defendants of available assistance for veterans. Senate Bill 295 (Amends the Screening Statute, ORS 90.295): The amendments to the screening laws are pretty concise: “A landlord may only require an applicant to pay a single applicant screening charge within any 60-day period, regardless of the number of rental units owned or managed by the landlord for which the applicant has applied to rent.” “(7) A landlord that requires an applicant screening charge must refund the applicant screening charge to the applicant within a reasonable time if the landlord: (a) Fills the vacant dwelling unit before screening the applicant; or (b) Does not screen the applicant for any reason.