Risk Management for Local Officials: How To Avoid Being Sued 2025
[…] JDDM Enterprises, 2018). It is good practice to make sure all independent contractors have in-force workers’ compensation policies.

Volunteers are not employees and are normally not covered under the Act. However, there is a special provision that makes some governmental volunteers eligible for workers’ compensation coverage. Specifically included are elected and appointed officials, Board of Education members, volunteer firefighters, first aid or rescue squad workers, and reserve or auxiliary police officers (N.J.S.A. 34:15-43).

For volunteer firefighters and rescue workers “in the line of duty” also means “participating in any authorized construction such as installation, alteration, maintenance or repair work upon the premises, apparatus, or other equipment owned or used by the fire company, first aid or rescue squad.” It also means, “participating in any authorized public drill, showing, exhibition, fund raising or parade.”

Under State Law, prisoners and individuals performing court ordered community service are not covered for workers’ compensation (N.J.S.A. 59:7A-1).