The Power of Collaboration
[…] (4) either (a) the public body could not reasonably have foreseen the need for such meeting at a time when adequate notice could have been provided; or (b) although the public body could reasonably have foreseen the need for such meeting at a time when adequate notice could have been provided, it nevertheless failed to do so.”

312 N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 b. provides that the following may be discussed in “closed session”:

“(3) material the disclosure of which constitutes an unwarranted invasion of individual privacy such as any records, data, reports, recommendations, or other personal material of any educational, training, social service, medical, health, custodial, child protection, rehabilitation, legal defense, welfare, housing, relocation, insurance, and similar program or institution operated by a public body pertaining to any specific individual admitted to or served by an institution or program, including but not limited to, information relative to the individual’s personal and family circumstances, and any material pertaining to admission, discharge, treatment, progress, or condition of any individual, unless the individual concerned (or, in the case of a minor or an incapacitated individual, the individual’s guardian) shall request in writing that the material be disclosed publicly;”

313 N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 b.

314 282 A.2d 386, 1977

315 N.J.S.A. 10: 4 -14

316 Kean Federation of Teachers v. Morell, A-84-16 (2018)

317 N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 a.

318 McGovern v. Rutgers, A-113 (2010)

319 3:11-cv-02397-MAS-LHG (2013)

320 900 F.2d 1421 (1989)

321 A-81-08 (2010)