America's Frontline Doctors Sue the CDC to Stop The Coronavirus Vaccine Program
[…] America's Frontline Doctors Sue the CDC to Stop The Coronavirus Vaccine Program

Page 46

Case 2:21-cv-00702-CLM Document 15 Filed 07/19/21 Page 46 of 67

potentially harmful medical products can be placed in the stream of commerce and used by the American public prior to their full approval by the FDA. ii. No Statutory Preclusion Plaintiffs can locate no valid statute purporting to preclude judicial review of this agency action, either categorically, or prior to the exhaustion of administrative remedies. Defendants may cite to 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(7), a provision of the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act (“PREP Act”), which states: “No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection.” However, a “strong presumption in favor of judicial review of administrative action” governs the construction of potentially jurisdiction-stripping provisions like § 247d-6d(b)(7). INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 298 (2001).